The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-14-2020, 07:38 PM
Inelastic Inelastic is offline
Registered User
Inelastic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1061351
Inelastic Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnomalusUndrdog View Post
I made an account in this forum just to post here. I just got my Virtuoso hours ago and had the same problem with the mic.

I realized it's because I plugged it in my USB hub (my monitor has a USB hub built-in). When I plug the headphones in my PC's front or back USB, it finally picked up the microphone.

It's a bit awkward, because my PC is on my right side, so I now have a USB cable from my left ear going to the right where my PC's USB port is. The cable's just not long enough for me to route it behind my desk, so it's dangling over my keyboard right now. Maybe I'll reposition my PC to the left, I don't know.

In wireless mode however, my mic works fine. I only had a little unrelated trouble because I was using RTX voice and had to restart it so it can recognize the Virtuoso.
I have this exact issue. I have 3 usb controllers on my pc, 3.2 gen 2, 3.2 gen 1, and 2.0. If I plug the dongle into the 3.2 gen 1 port the mic works fine. If I switch the headphones to wired mode and plug them into the 3.2 gen 1 port then the mic doesn't work. If I unplug the dongle, the mic works. If I reset the computer and try to do a mic test with both plugged in and the headphones in wired mode, I will get a "USB Controller Resources Exceeded" message. This message will show up even if these two things are the only things plugged into this controller. The same message happens if I have them plugged into the 3.2 gen 2 controller. I haven't tested the 2.0 controller. I have to put the dongle onto the gen2 controller and have the cable plugged into the gen1 controller for it to work.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-01-2020, 03:10 PM
Glacius Glacius is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1063635
Glacius Reputation: 10
Default

Hello every body and thanks for sharing your solution, i solved the same issue using a Frontpanel USB3, as with the USB 3 (lateral) from Corsair ST100, the mic doesn't work :/

Could be a good thing to fix it as ST100 is the native holder for Virtuoso :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.