The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 01-20-2020, 11:00 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,963
POST ID # = 1032182
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

I have updated the my build diagram for anyone planning this build

Reply With Quote


  #422  
Old 01-28-2020, 01:32 AM
Ngamer Ngamer is offline
Registered User
Ngamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1033092
Ngamer Reputation: 10
Default

Just finished reading all 29 pages of this thread. lol

To the drawing board I go!
Reply With Quote


  #423  
Old 01-28-2020, 03:44 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,963
POST ID # = 1033098
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

hope its been of help buddy.. shout if you have questions :)
Reply With Quote


  #424  
Old 01-29-2020, 06:48 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,963
POST ID # = 1033306
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

so just 8 strips in total?..

your covered with the 1000D Commander Pro and its 2 x LED channels.. can have up to 4 LED strips on channel 1 (channel 1 also has the sails rgb logo and front IO rgb to handle) and up to 6 LED strips on channel 2
Reply With Quote


  #425  
Old 01-29-2020, 08:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,954
POST ID # = 1033320
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ngamer View Post
If I buy the ASUS RGB strips (they have 15 LEDs per strip vs. 10 on Corsair) instead of the Corsair ones - since ASUS and Corsair's software(s) are supposed to play nice now... could I control the ASUS RGB strips with the Corsair software, etc...?
iCUE does not control the addressable headers on the motherboard, at least at this point.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #426  
Old 01-30-2020, 09:53 PM
Ngamer Ngamer is offline
Registered User
Ngamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1033440
Ngamer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post

Did you use the case's lower right two-slot graphics card vertical mount for your graphics card?
Reply With Quote


  #427  
Old 01-31-2020, 05:12 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,963
POST ID # = 1033499
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ngamer View Post
Did you use the case's lower right two-slot graphics card vertical mount for your graphics card?
I did indeed.. you have to remove or mod the ITX rear IO blanking plate to do so
Reply With Quote


  #428  
Old 01-31-2020, 05:24 PM
Ngamer Ngamer is offline
Registered User
Ngamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1033502
Ngamer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
I did indeed.. you have to remove or mod the ITX rear IO blanking plate to do so
Nice!

Can you tell me how far away your graphics card is from the front glass door...?

1/2 inch...1 inch...?
Reply With Quote


  #429  
Old 01-31-2020, 05:27 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,963
POST ID # = 1033503
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

My gpu has a Hydro X water block on it so it doesn't matter. but it would be fairly close to the glass if it was still on the stock Air cooler maybe 10mm at most
Reply With Quote


  #430  
Old 01-31-2020, 05:54 PM
Ngamer Ngamer is offline
Registered User
Ngamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1033504
Ngamer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
My gpu has a Hydro X water block on it so it doesn't matter. but it would be fairly close to the glass if it was still on the stock Air cooler maybe 10mm at most
So less than 1/2 inch...

I am planning on using an ASUS ROG Geforce RTX Strix 2070.

https://www.asus.com/us/Graphics-Car...70-O8G-GAMING/
Reply With Quote


  #431  
Old 01-31-2020, 06:29 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,963
POST ID # = 1033507
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

i would advise using the normal vertical mount rather than the itx gpu mount buddy
Reply With Quote


  #432  
Old 01-31-2020, 11:59 PM
Ngamer Ngamer is offline
Registered User
Ngamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: IL, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1033530
Ngamer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
i would advise using the normal vertical mount rather than the itx gpu mount buddy
I am trying to find a riser cable set up that I can screw into the PSU cover so the graphics card is a little further away from the glass door.
Reply With Quote


  #433  
Old 02-01-2020, 05:52 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,963
POST ID # = 1033543
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

interesting.. keep us updated on your progress buddy :)
Reply With Quote


  #434  
Old 02-02-2020, 03:24 PM
elgreco elgreco is offline
Registered User
elgreco's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 1033663
elgreco Reputation: 10
Default

First of all I would like to thank Zotty, Dev and all of you who contributed in this thread.
Zotty your diagrams are fantastic!!!

It would be really interesting if (somehow) the relevant diagrams could exist for cable management and how many extensions (RGB/PWM) are needed.
I just came into a deadend realising i have not the necessary extension to do the cable management i would like :(

The layout is the standard 8+2 LL120 + 3 LL140 + H115i on top (push pull). 2 Commander Pros and 3 RGB hubs are to be utilised.

Any recommendations would be reaaaally appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #435  
Old 02-02-2020, 03:32 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,963
POST ID # = 1033664
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

thats such a personal thing dude.. only you know where you have put hubs etc...

you can get Fan RGB extensions at the below link though..

Pirate Dog Tech's RGB Extension Cables
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.