The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2010, 12:35 PM
crt crt is offline
Registered User
crt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 481072
crt Reputation: 10
Default Opinions on RAID Setup

Hello,
So, I am new here, and new to SSDs.
I am running a fresh win 7 x64 on a 2xF60 RAID 0 setup, with ATTO I get these results, which seem on par with other's if I looked correctly. Am i correct?

Of course, I welcome tips and tricks on how to improve speed, you know how it is, even if you got infinity MB/s you would still be happier with infinity + 1 :D


Also, I:
-moved the pagefile to a regular hard drive (I do have 8GB of ram, so I don't think it will be used a lot)
-Moved temp folders and browser cache folders to the HDD.

To improve the life of the SSD.
I am reluctant to disable superfetch, as from what I know, it loads stuff into RAM for faster access, which I don't see as a bad sign.
I am also trialing diskeeper with the hyperfast thing enabled (and will buy it if it's OK), is this a wise choice, anything else I am missing?

Thank you in advance
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (47.3 KB, 312 views)

Last edited by crt; 12-18-2010 at 12:40 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-20-2010, 06:20 AM
richardd43 richardd43 is offline
Registered User
richardd43's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 78
POST ID # = 481283
richardd43 Reputation: 10
Default

You really don't need superferch. All data on the SSD is instantly available for use.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-22-2010, 04:13 AM
crt crt is offline
Registered User
crt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 481645
crt Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, i'll disable it and see how it goes. Also, TRIM is not supported in RAID, correct? Is this something that will be fixable via some form of update or another (firmware, driver, os...)?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:04 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 481667
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

The only way for RAID to support TRIM is for the RAID software / hardware to support it. Totally out of Corsair's hands.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-23-2010, 04:51 AM
crt crt is offline
Registered User
crt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 481769
crt Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
The only way for RAID to support TRIM is for the RAID software / hardware to support it. Totally out of Corsair's hands.
That I understand, since it's up to the high level logic to send the trim commands to the SSD. Since windows itself probably doesn't know it's on raid, it's up to the lower step - raid driver, raid controller.

And is there any hardware/software that supports it (specialized Raid controller add-on cards etc)?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-23-2010, 11:43 AM
Hapatingjaky Hapatingjaky is offline
Registered User
Hapatingjaky's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 481789
Hapatingjaky Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crt View Post
That I understand, since it's up to the high level logic to send the trim commands to the SSD. Since windows itself probably doesn't know it's on raid, it's up to the lower step - raid driver, raid controller.

And is there any hardware/software that supports it (specialized Raid controller add-on cards etc)?
You can do IDLE GC to help restore some performance of the SSD, make sure though that you have the HDD power setting under your power plan set to never turn off. Just log out when you are done, or you can let it sit in the bios overnight.

Sandfore Idle GC is not that great and is actually slow compared to the Indilinx controller of the past, so it may take upwards of 8 hours for a good IDLE GC.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-23-2010, 04:25 PM
crt crt is offline
Registered User
crt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 481820
crt Reputation: 10
Default

Is this correct? I recall reading in a different topic that sandforce GC actually works while writing not when idle.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-29-2010, 05:33 PM
robbob4 robbob4 is offline
Registered User
robbob4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 482438
robbob4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crt View Post
That I understand, since it's up to the high level logic to send the trim commands to the SSD. Since windows itself probably doesn't know it's on raid, it's up to the lower step - raid driver, raid controller.

And is there any hardware/software that supports it (specialized Raid controller add-on cards etc)?
I have a LSI Host Bus Adapter SAS Controller (LSI SAS 9211-8i) and after calling LSI support I could not get a definitive answer; they were stuck on how it is up to the drive itself to run the TRIM process... And though I really dont have any way to test it aside from getting my SSDs how I want them and then reguarly checking the performance to see if there is a drop, I am pretty certain it does not support TRIM in a stripe. I have read several articles as well referenced in wiki posts that talk about intel stating there currently is no support for TRIM in a raid array. I have seen some posts on these corsair forums that say Diskeeper with I-FAAST®? will do the same thing as TRIM though so maybe that is a necessity when it comes to raiding ssds.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-04-2011, 01:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 483131
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

TRIM is a command and it would have to pass it through the controller on the MB to get to the SSD drives; And all of our SSD drives we offer all support trim however there are no raid drivers that I am aware of that officially pass the TRIM command. However. the latest Intel and AMD chipset drivers are rumored to work with some configurations but no official statements at this time that I am aware of.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-04-2011, 04:33 PM
robbob4 robbob4 is offline
Registered User
robbob4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 483157
robbob4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
TRIM is a command and it would have to pass it through the controller on the MB to get to the SSD drives; And all of our SSD drives we offer all support trim however there are no raid drivers that I am aware of that officially pass the TRIM command. However. the latest Intel and AMD chipset drivers are rumored to work with some configurations but no official statements at this time that I am aware of.
Okay; thank you. So what alternatives do people use if they raid stripe their ssds? I have personally confirmed that raiding them increases their performance particularly in the mb/s side of things, but it doesn't sound worth it if a month goes by and the array is slower than a drive that's been able to have TRIM performed.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-04-2011, 09:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 483197
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest Diskeeper Professional with Hyperfast to maintain performance.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-06-2011, 09:23 AM
NfiniteZERO's Avatar
NfiniteZERO NfiniteZERO is offline
Registered User
NfiniteZERO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 483413
NfiniteZERO Reputation: 10
Default

Quick search around the Internet finds that there is still no word on a RAID controller with TRIM support yet. Haven't delved too much into AMD's RAID Driver as my AMD box is a long ways from where I'm at right now. I do know that Intel's RAID Driver will pass on TRIM if the drive is set up as a standalone disk when the BIOS is set to RAID, but not when you've got two of them in RAID 0.

Might see something about it sometime this year though.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-11-2011, 03:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 484217
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Humm is that not what I stated a few posts ago?
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
TRIM is a command and it would have to pass it through the controller on the MB to get to the SSD drives; And all of our SSD drives we offer all support trim however there are no raid drivers that I am aware of that officially pass the TRIM command. However. the latest Intel and AMD chipset drivers are rumored to work with some configurations but no official statements at this time that I am aware of.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.