The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 25 votes, 4.84 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2009, 03:48 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 413378
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default Corsair Shows Users How to Set Up RAID-0 Arrays

Since Corsair has entered the SSD arena, we have been receiving more Tech Support inquiries about drive related information. A frequent topic is the use of our SSDs in RAID-0 configurations. We posted an article detailing RAID-0 setups here.

RAID-0 Arrays Article

Also please see Raid Configuration and Performance for best stripe size and allocation size.

Last edited by Yellowbeard; 02-01-2010 at 06:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-12-2009, 10:46 AM
leexgx leexgx is offline
Registered User
leexgx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 94
POST ID # = 416222
leexgx Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to leexgx
Default

as i seen in the pic you picked optimal setting that on some motherboards is 64kb (as it was on the Nvidia and ATI), with SSD should try and pick the larges setting you can (norm 128kb max for onboard raid as thats what you recommend, HW raid can go up to 8mb some times, but the max setting for SSD should never go higher then be 512KB as thats the Page size for SSDs)

and partition setup, it has to be the default 4k you cant install windows if the cluster size is bigger then 4k windows will refuse to install onto it and will refuse to boot if you convert the cluster size after install (this part i have pulled from the Internet but i am sure i have tried in the past to install windows on 8k or bigger cluster size and failed and resize as well), if the Drive is not an boot drive it can be any cluster size you want

Last edited by leexgx; 09-12-2009 at 11:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-25-2009, 04:12 PM
NfiniteZERO's Avatar
NfiniteZERO NfiniteZERO is offline
Registered User
NfiniteZERO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 428274
NfiniteZERO Reputation: 10
Default

One helpful and handy trick to bypass the limitation is to create a small partition to house the boot loader.

This is easily done with Win 7, since it pulls the first 100MB as a "System Reserved" partition.

This also works great on RAIDs too.

So, partition your drives like so:

[100MB System Reserved][Remainder of drive]

-Flag the 100MB partition as "active" - this tells the BIOS to look for the bootloader here.

-Format this partition as NTFS, default allocation unit size. (Can skip this if installing Win7)

-Setup the remainder of the drive as you need to, formatting for the allocation unit that you want.

-Enter Windows install

-Point to the partition you want to install

-?????

-Profit!

Converting the drive is an option, but my rule of thumb is whenever you change something in the storage system of a computer, reinstall. I've had too many headaches following HDD swaps that I've just taken the extra time to reinstall everything.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-29-2010, 06:20 AM
Mike Daniels Mike Daniels is offline
Registered User
Mike Daniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 437231
Mike Daniels Reputation: 10
Default Raid 0 Burst/sustained speed question...

I followed your great instructions for my two new X32's and setup a RAID 0 using my onboard Intel ICH raid controller, installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 64-bit, and ran Hdtune and Atto.

Atto reports write speeds in the same range as a single P128, which seems about right, and read speeds in the same range as striped P128's, which also seems spot on. I got the numbers from here: http://www2.corsair.com/systembuild/r...=1084686&sid=7

However some SSD's have the sustained write speed listed on their specs, while these do not. With the raid 0 I was able to get about ~125-150mb/sec sustained read speeds, with a burst of ~220mb/sec. Shouldn't these numbers be higher, especially the burst since its raid? Or is this to be expected?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-24-2010, 01:44 AM
salalimo salalimo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 440896
salalimo Reputation: 10
Default Same Issues

I have the exact same issue with Mike. The Atto numbers almost match exactly although I am having slightly smaller write speeds but sustained write for RAID 0 drivers using HDTune is far from satisfying.. 167MB/s average and 127Mb/s burst rate...

I also have a score of only 5.9 on windows experience...

another question: would it be faster in Win 7?

I have two P256

thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-24-2010, 01:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 444995
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default How to maintain SSD Performance with out TRIM or G/C!

This document is provided by Diskeeper Corporation and is for your information and does not come with any warranty or implied guarantee.

Optimizing Solid State Storage With HyperFast™ Technology
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-06-2010, 12:55 PM
benx70 benx70 is offline
Registered User
benx70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 465198
benx70 Reputation: 10
Default

will a raid of ssds really boost pc preformance?
If so might just head over to frys and grab another Corsair Force 60 ssd.
Windows installed just great esp after trying for 2 weeks to get a OCZ vertex 2 to be recognized.
So thanks Corsair :)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-19-2010, 01:39 PM
garikfox's Avatar
garikfox garikfox is offline
PC Tech
garikfox's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 68
POST ID # = 472235
garikfox Reputation: 10
Default

Win7 RAID Tip

If you use Win7 and a RAID array by default the "write-back" cache is disabled. Theres a bug in Win7 that does show the checkmark on the array under policies, But it isnt Enabled.

To enable it Uncheck the tickbox, Click "Ok" at the bottom

Then go back into it Re-Tick the write cache box then click "Ok"

Now its "Truly" Enabled
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-19-2010, 02:04 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 472239
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

That's not a bug, it's an "undocumented feature". :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-19-2010, 02:08 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 472242
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
That's not a bug, it's an "undocumented feature". :)
LOL....I'd love to hear your explanation of the differences between the 2.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-29-2010, 05:23 PM
robbob4 robbob4 is offline
Registered User
robbob4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 482436
robbob4 Reputation: 10
Default

Has this topic moved to another location or is there another copy of it somewhere? Clicking the link returns to a page with "No Record" displayed as the 404 error.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-29-2010, 07:12 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 482461
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

No, just another incorrect link due to the website update. It's been fixed.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-30-2010, 03:32 AM
robbob4 robbob4 is offline
Registered User
robbob4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 482516
robbob4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
No, just another incorrect link due to the website update. It's been fixed.
The first page now works but all the links and sections contained have the same error xP
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-30-2010, 10:08 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 482548
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Please report this (with more detail) in the thread mentioned at the top of the forum.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-04-2011, 12:25 PM
robbob4 robbob4 is offline
Registered User
robbob4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 483122
robbob4 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Please report this (with more detail) in the thread mentioned at the top of the forum.
I do not know what you mean by the thread mentioned at the top of the forum but Yellowbeard's hyperlink for RAID-0 Arrays Article
Code:
http://www2.corsair.com/systembuild/report.aspx?report_id=1084686
redirects to
Code:
http://www2.corsair.com/systembuild/report.aspx
which says "no record found" unless you meant Raid Configuration and Performance which is a locked thread.

When you replied earlier saying that the link was fixed it was fixed to the first page of the article. Pages 2, 3, etc redirected to
Code:
http://www2.corsair.com/systembuild/report.aspx
which says "no record found" but now the initial page doesn't work again.

Last edited by robbob4; 01-04-2011 at 12:28 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.