The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 50 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #436  
Old 12-28-2010, 12:00 PM
ElectroAddict ElectroAddict is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 482248
ElectroAddict Reputation: 10
Default

Wanted to update my F60, but the firmware link posted in http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=90759 doesn't work. I get an 404 error??
Reply With Quote


  #437  
Old 12-28-2010, 12:01 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 482249
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

As stated in the notice link at the top of the forum, it's already been reported.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #438  
Old 12-28-2010, 12:50 PM
SexDrugsOverclk SexDrugsOverclk is offline
SexDrugsOverclocking
SexDrugsOverclk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 482259
SexDrugsOverclk Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
1. Not AFAIK.
2. No.
3. The drive will clean itself, just like a puddy tat (kitty cat for those who don't speak Sylvester).

I just ran a Crystal test and got 180mb/s reads and 90mb/s writes on setting 5 with 1000mb.

I have had the SSD for a few weeks, I don't think performance degradation is this fast or maybe there is something wrong with the drive?

Any ideas?

Should I do a secure erase then restore a Windows install image?



EDIT: After running HDTune I am showing WARNING - Reallocated Sector Count - Numer of damaged sectors which have been replaced: 640

Status: This drive has damaged sectors.

Any idea? ^^^

Last edited by SexDrugsOverclk; 12-28-2010 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #439  
Old 12-28-2010, 01:58 PM
Synbios's Avatar
Synbios Synbios is offline
Registered User
Synbios's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,157
POST ID # = 482272
Synbios Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to Synbios
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SexDrugsOverclk View Post
I just ran a Crystal test and got 180mb/s reads and 90mb/s writes on setting 5 with 1000mb.

I have had the SSD for a few weeks, I don't think performance degradation is this fast or maybe there is something wrong with the drive?

Any ideas?

Should I do a secure erase then restore a Windows install image?



EDIT: After running HDTune I am showing WARNING - Reallocated Sector Count - Numer of damaged sectors which have been replaced: 640

Status: This drive has damaged sectors.

Any idea? ^^^
SSDs do not have sectors in the same way that HDD do, HDtune is designed for HDs so the data they report back via SMART is incorrect. At this time, there are no reliable SSD SMART tools.

Please, use ATTO to run a benchmark and post the screenshot back here if you feel the need to, I'm sure you will be quite surprised that your drive is actually running at advertised speeds.

Quote:
1. Are there any significant performance enhancements with 2.0 update?
Quote:
1. Not AFAIK.
To reinforce this statment: No absolutely not. 2.0 was a stability update.
__________________
Force drive not recognized in firmware update utility? Click here
Reply With Quote


  #440  
Old 12-28-2010, 03:30 PM
robdeep robdeep is offline
Registered User
robdeep's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 482284
robdeep Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
1.0 does not support TRIM. I would upgrade to the 2.0 if it was my system.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
DOH

Good catch, I was headed out the door and answered this one in a hurry without thinking it thru. 1.0 DOES support TRIM on the Force series.

That said, I fall back to the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" rule in this case.
Yeah, I was kind of surprised by that initial answer. Thanks for clarifying. I went ahead with the 2.0 update anyway. After the first reboot it did not detect the drive (a known potential issue, I believe?). After a complete shutdown and reboot, it was detected again. Although the bios reports a "SMART Command Failed" upon the post screen.

Haven't seen any ill effects otherwise, it appears the 2.0 firmware took. Crystal Disk Info reports it being a 2.0 drive now.
Reply With Quote


  #441  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:05 PM
Kodiack Kodiack is offline
Registered User
Kodiack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 482288
Kodiack Reputation: 10
Default

Just updated to from 1.0 -> 1.1a -> 2.0 without a hitch. I did get the Blue Screen of Death when going to 2.0, but that was expected. Keeping the computer powered off for about twenty seconds got it up and running again, new firmware ready to go. I did use CrystalDiskInfo with each update to ensure it worked find, and it did. The SSD firmware update tool's great.
Reply With Quote


  #442  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:21 PM
emalisti emalisti is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 482291
emalisti Reputation: 10
Default

brand new HP EliteBook 8440. works ok with standard hard drive. ssd not ok. ahcii enabled. bios untouched.
i have updated bios to the last version available.

I have upgraded the firmware to version 2 on my F60 ssd. I still have trouble with cold boot, the bios / post cannot detect ssd drive. if i hit ctrl alt del bios/post detects the ssd and windows can boot as normaly.
Reply With Quote


  #443  
Old 12-29-2010, 05:11 PM
robbob4 robbob4 is offline
Registered User
robbob4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 482432
robbob4 Reputation: 10
Default

At the time I saw this new firmware I currently had a Corsair F120 (at 1.1a), a corsair F240 (at 1.0) and another Corsair F240 (at 1.1). All were successfully updated for firmware 2.0 (not the alternate package which seems to be for different models than my own) while using the on board SATA controller in AHCI mode.

Initially I saw a huge performance drop. Before I received about 21,000 IOPS and 200MB/s on the F240s but after setting up a raid0 array and installing windows I tested again and got about 9,000 IOPS and 190 MB/s. (All benchmarks were made with a 64kb align and 64kb allocation on HDTunePro and IOPS represent the smallest size: 512 bytes). I attributed this to bad 2.0 firmware intially.

I looked through these forums and it seemed impossible to downgrade firmware, but I tried it anyways and was successfull by using the onboard SATA controller in AHCI, using the firmware upgrade tool as administrator contained in the 2.0 firmware packed and selecting the 1.1a firmware in the 1.1 firmware package. Both F240 drives reported 1.1a in both HDTunePro and in the firmware updator tool.

The results were about the same so after tinkering with the drives some more I attempted a secure erase. (I was unsuccessfull using http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=85344 Linux would just hang after ejecting the cd. But I then tried http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=81492 and though the sticky did a terrible job explaining the procedure, one of the posts links to a great wiki: http://ata.wiki.kernel.org/index.php/ATA_Secure_Erase which made it very easy even though my onboard sata controller freezes the drives, my LSI SAS controller does not). With that I was able to get the F240 drives up to 24,000 IOPS and 240 MB/s on my LSI 9211-8i Host Bus SAS Controller. (I currently get 14,000 IOPS and 340 MB/s in a raid0 array but there still are some more tests I need to run as well as toying with the alignment and allocation size - also note that I have no other option but a 64kb stripe size using the SAS controller :/).

My problem very well might have just been that raiding the drives degraded the performance so much as a result of what I believe to be no TRIM support in a raid array.

Last edited by robbob4; 12-29-2010 at 05:48 PM. Reason: spelling/grammer
Reply With Quote


  #444  
Old 01-02-2011, 03:01 AM
csemoses csemoses is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 482854
csemoses Reputation: 10
Default

i'm sorry, but... do we have to go from 1.0 - 1.1a - 2.0?
Can we not go from 1.0 - 2.0?

EDIT: my question above still stands, but i was mistaken in thinking i've got 1.0.

I've got 1.1

... do i need to go to 1.1a first before 2.0?

Last edited by csemoses; 01-02-2011 at 03:30 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #445  
Old 01-02-2011, 04:38 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 482857
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

1.1 IS 1.1a.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #446  
Old 01-02-2011, 06:12 AM
schuckid schuckid is offline
Registered User
schuckid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 482864
schuckid Reputation: 10
Default

Are there any news when we get a new and hopefully working firmware version?

Last edited by schuckid; 01-02-2011 at 06:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #447  
Old 01-02-2011, 06:20 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 482865
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schuckid View Post
Are there any news when we get a new and hopefully working firmware version?
Please clarify what you mean by that. Are you having trouble running the firmware installer, or does the firmware not solve some issue you are having?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #448  
Old 01-03-2011, 11:44 AM
schuckid schuckid is offline
Registered User
schuckid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 482984
schuckid Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Please clarify what you mean by that. Are you having trouble running the firmware installer, or does the firmware not solve some issue you are having?
--> http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...5&postcount=13
Reply With Quote


  #449  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:41 PM
csemoses csemoses is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 483024
csemoses Reputation: 10
Default

I don't have anywhere near that much of a delay, but the detection from a cold boot for my SSD is quite slow. Maybe 15 seconds?
Reply With Quote


  #450  
Old 01-04-2011, 11:25 AM
snaky_2004 snaky_2004 is offline
Registered User
snaky_2004's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 483108
snaky_2004 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I tried two laptops, one DELL inspireon 1525 and one Fujitsu amilo mobile v6555 and with both i got freezes or bsod when recovered from sleep. Firmware is 2.0. What can i do, send it to waranty?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.