The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2020, 03:25 PM
ChrisBaer07 ChrisBaer07 is offline
Registered User
ChrisBaer07's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1031102
ChrisBaer07 Reputation: 10
Default Ironclaw RGB Wireless

I just bought this mouse a couple of days ago and was wondering why my assigned buttons are performing their old actions along with my new assigned actions. Specifically my DPI buttons, they perform their remapped actions but they still change my DPI. Other times the mouse will just change profiles as well. I don't have any on board profiles because I just use the iCue profiles with my case rgb controller as well.

Out of my 4 profiles on iCue, all of them each only have one DPI setting at 400 dpi with 1000 mhz. So the dpi buttons shouldnt even have another dpi to change to.

Not sure what is happening here. Tried reinstalling, repairing and fixing. All buttons have "retain old action" unchecked.

The only way i fix or it works, is when I hold the right and left mouse buttons, turn it off, and back on while still holding.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-12-2020, 04:52 PM
Apophis3 Apophis3 is offline
Registered User
Apophis3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 674
POST ID # = 1031112
Apophis3 Reputation: 12
Default

Certain buttons will always register their original function. It's annoying.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-12-2020, 06:40 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,061
POST ID # = 1031122
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Not sure what this is. Others have complained about it since the launch. I have had 2 ICWs and I could never make either one repeat the DPI perma-bind thing. The DPI buttons are the ones most complained about with other buttons properly performing their new task. Same thing on this ICW. I bound DPI down to "X" and it gives me xxxxxxxxxxxxxx across this field with no change from my top DPI setting.

All my DPI profiles have 3 or 5 rungs. Maybe that having only the single DPI available is the glitch? I tried it both ways, but it works both ways.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-13-2020, 02:44 PM
ChrisBaer07 ChrisBaer07 is offline
Registered User
ChrisBaer07's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1031209
ChrisBaer07 Reputation: 10
Default

I've noticed that if I'm in wired mode the problem goes away. I think it has to do with it being in wireless mode and still somehow remembering its on-board profile actions. A new thing occurring is that sometimes the Ironclaw profile will copy itself and show one connected and one powered off and when I reconnect the USB it will erase the off profile and leave me with the copied one renaming it with an extra "(1)". Right now the name is "IRONCLAW RGB WIRELESS (1) (1) (1) (1)"
lol
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-14-2020, 03:07 PM
Timtronic125 Timtronic125 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1031359
Timtronic125 Reputation: 10
Default

It's simple: They borked the firmware; it started happening along with a bunch of other issues from an update a few days ago.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-14-2020, 06:44 PM
ChrisBaer07 ChrisBaer07 is offline
Registered User
ChrisBaer07's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1031380
ChrisBaer07 Reputation: 10
Default

Oh okay, so if it's from a recent update, it should (hopefully) be fixed soon
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-14-2020, 07:17 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,061
POST ID # = 1031381
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisBaer07 View Post
Oh okay, so if it's from a recent update, it should (hopefully) be fixed soon
No. That poster is misinformed. These issues have been out there since launch. The extra (1) stuff is when it disconnects and then on reconnect thinks it has found a different and unique device, so it creates another setting tabs. You can rename these and delete the 1s.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.