The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2019, 10:19 AM
empirekicking empirekicking is offline
Registered User
empirekicking's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1026986
empirekicking Reputation: 10
Default Three-pin cable for RGB Fan Hub Controller

I'm after a three-pin cable to connect my RGB Fan Hub Controller to the commander pro, so that all my case fans then can light up with colours.

When I order the RGB Fan Hub Controller it only came as is and no other cables and it needs a three-pin and I only have two-pin cable. Looked on the parts store and nothing and so I'm stuck
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:19 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,086
POST ID # = 1027004
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The Fan Hub cables are 3 pins but only 2 wires (Data and Ground, Pin 1 for +5V is not needed).

If you want to build your own cables, you can check out http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=174759.

Or if you just want to buy them, you can get them here: http://www.piratedogtech.com.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-11-2019, 08:44 AM
empirekicking empirekicking is offline
Registered User
empirekicking's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1027095
empirekicking Reputation: 10
Default

So my two-pin cable still able to work if it's connected to the commander pro?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-11-2019, 10:02 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,086
POST ID # = 1027104
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by empirekicking View Post
So my two-pin cable still able to work if it's connected to the commander pro?
If you have an existing fan hub cable then yes, it will work.
Pin 1 isn't needed because the fan hub supplies the power. On the fan hub, that is actually +5V to power the push-button controller for HD and SP fans.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.