The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-31-2011, 02:12 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 487121
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Wow I got it working yesterday, and now today its back to being a glitchy software. Wont reckognize the headset.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 02-05-2011, 09:23 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 487879
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

This crap seems to be related to the "Virtual" and "Dolby" things in the Corsairs Control panel.

Oh and I cant use ANY communication software WHILE playing a game without the left & right switching sides.
This means: Skype, Mumble, Teamspeak, Ventrilo and even Steams Voice chat.
Plus people can barely hear me, and there is a buzzing type noise in the background.

And there is no possibility to RMA something that is related to software, or is there?
And no Im not RMA'ing through your procedure and paying money for it.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 02-08-2011, 04:41 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 488267
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

For an official forum, its lacking in official replies.

Keep doing it this way Corsair, keep doing it, its good PR!
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 02-08-2011, 05:41 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 488279
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I think the best thing at this point is an RMA. Use the link on the left side of this page and we'll send you a new headset ASAP. If the problem persists, we'll be glad to help out again at that point.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 02-09-2011, 01:34 AM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 488348
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
I think the best thing at this point is an RMA. Use the link on the left side of this page and we'll send you a new headset ASAP. If the problem persists, we'll be glad to help out again at that point.
An RMA will not fix it.

Quote:
And no Im not RMA'ing through your procedure and paying money for it.
And FYI my location isnt US.
And an RMA through your thing would be 30 euros which is pretty much half of what the headset cost here in Sweden.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 02-09-2011, 02:04 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 488351
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Sidenote: They've got an RMA depot in NL. 30 euro to NL or to the USA?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 02-09-2011, 03:12 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 488355
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamzta View Post
An RMA will not fix it.
No one said anything about RMAing it to the US. You can return it to your retailer or RMA with us via our EU hub.

Yours is the only case I have seen of this issue. I believe you simply have a defective headset which needs to be replaced.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 02-10-2011, 08:03 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 488713
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
No one said anything about RMAing it to the US. You can return it to your retailer or RMA with us via our EU hub.

Yours is the only case I have seen of this issue. I believe you simply have a defective headset which needs to be replaced.
Then stop sending out the flyers with the copies when it does not apply to all countries.

And I dont see how its the headset when its the software that is at fault, and I have found others with similar problems, and pretty much 90% got the balance issue when below 20/100 volume. And if anyone uses more than 25/100 that person got to have quite the bad hearing. Cause its exremely loud.
Perhaps not everyone NOTICES it but Im sure alot have it.

I also find it hilarious how it seems youve abandoned the software support i.e. drivers for this headset.
Or did you -ever- release a driver for this headset?

Last edited by hamzta; 02-10-2011 at 08:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 02-10-2011, 08:39 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 488721
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

What flyer are you talking about?

Yes, a driver was on the CD that came with the headset and can also be found on the left sidebar.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 02-11-2011, 01:34 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 488843
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
What flyer are you talking about?

Yes, a driver was on the CD that came with the headset and can also be found on the left sidebar.
Why are you here when you dont know what Im talking about?

The flyer that comes with EVERY copy on the planet that states: DO NOT CONTACT THE RETAILER!

I wouldnt call the CD that came when the headset was released a driver, its just the vanilla software. A driver is what I call something you download and isnt in vanilla anymore, meaning, updated.
You know, things with soundcards, graphics cards, anything really, gets driver updates, this headset has recieved: Nothing.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 02-11-2011, 01:52 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 488849
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamzta View Post
Why are you here when you dont know what Im talking about?
Because he is a forum administrator and helps people out.

As for the flyer, if a person has not seen the same retail packaging you have, then they have not likely seen the flyer. Your reference was very random.

Please, RMA the headset.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 02-11-2011, 10:37 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 488892
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
Because he is a forum administrator and helps people out.

As for the flyer, if a person has not seen the same retail packaging you have, then they have not likely seen the flyer. Your reference was very random.

Please, RMA the headset.
Uh, you only have one flyer according to BLACKbeard. And EVERYONE gets it. And what makes you sure the admin has the headset? He didnt have it according to me and his PMs.

And it appears you call em "Leaflets"
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 02-11-2011, 11:02 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 488894
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Yes as we're all now aware and reminded there's a leaflet/flyer (to each his own) in the packaging that states you shouldn't return it to the store.

Yes, Blackbeard said that the wording in said leaflet/flyer would hopefully be adjusted in the future.

Yes, one guy paid €30 to RMA his headset, but without a clear answer as to the final destination (NL, USA, or Taiwan depot) or how he shipped it or even who he shipped it with, there's no way to know if the price was too much or fair.

No, I have not seen the leaflet in person and no, I don't own an HS1. That is what Yellowbeard was referring to, in that if someone doesn't own the headset, then they wouldn't know what it says.

Yes, not fully stating the source of statements and references does make it confusing to understand what one is talking about. This thread reference should sufficiently update people reading this thread: http://www.sweclockers.com/forum/127...osts-attached/
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 02-12-2011, 02:07 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 488908
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamzta View Post
Uh, you only have one flyer according to BLACKbeard. And EVERYONE gets it. And what makes you sure the admin has the headset? He didnt have it according to me and his PMs.
The admin does NOT have an HS1. That is exactly the point. He has not seen the retail packaging or whatever comes inside of it.

Debating "leaflets" and "flyers" serves no purpose whatsoever. It is FAR beyond the scope of Tech Support. Let's have no more of it please.

Hamtza, you have been given your options. We value you as a customer and would like to get you a working headset. If you refuse to RMA the current unit and you cannot or will not return it to your retailer, I am afraid that you are out of options.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 02-12-2011, 06:09 PM
hamzta hamzta is offline
Registered user
hamzta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 488974
hamzta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
The admin does NOT have an HS1. That is exactly the point. He has not seen the retail packaging or whatever comes inside of it.

Debating "leaflets" and "flyers" serves no purpose whatsoever. It is FAR beyond the scope of Tech Support. Let's have no more of it please.

Hamtza, you have been given your options. We value you as a customer and would like to get you a working headset. If you refuse to RMA the current unit and you cannot or will not return it to your retailer, I am afraid that you are out of options.
The shipping was to NL @ the admin.

And I would never RMA it through your service as that would take several weeks, shipping to NL then they have to 'test' the headset and it would probably be lying in a Queue for a while, and then either ship it back or send a new one. Plus paying for it!
Perhaps they would find no problems with it, perhaps they only try it in one software, or just a short movie clip?
Or do they fully test it?

The thing is, the left/right swap is completely random, but it mostly happen when you got more than one software running that has a sound input/output.
It is as if the Headset or Soundcard tries to, lets say I run winamp while playing EVE (in 7.1) perhaps its trying to Emulate the Stereo source from Winamp into 7.1 and therefor the sound become misplaced... I dont know.
Are there any techies at Corsair that could explain it all?
How it all works?

And it happens much more often when using -any- of the Two dolby modes, either Dolby 7.1 Shifter or Dolby Prologic (which has no difference in anything at all from what I have noticed, other than in Music the music gets really really low in volume.

If I would RMA the headset and ask for the 3.5mm version (HS1A) would I get a refund? Due to the HS1A being cheaper and lacks the HS1 features?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.