The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2018, 06:50 PM
joseluis915 joseluis915 is offline
Registered User
joseluis915's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 933437
joseluis915 Reputation: 10
Exclamation Bug - RAM LED

RAM (CMU16GX4M2C3200C16B, I've been using it for 6 months, every time the corsair link is started,
sometimes I can control the LEDs and sometimes it does not let me (as I show you in the images),
I was waiting for some update but it never resolved, so I decided to make this publication to see if they could help me.





para colgar fotos

Last edited by joseluis915; 01-02-2018 at 07:04 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-03-2018, 02:32 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 933558
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Are you running MSI's Mystic Light software alongside Link?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-03-2018, 05:36 PM
joseluis915 joseluis915 is offline
Registered User
joseluis915's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 933590
joseluis915 Reputation: 10
Default

only in the msi gaming app I have the baseboard LEDs disabled as seen on this image
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-03-2018, 05:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 933591
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What happens if you shut down the Gaming App? Or set it to not launch at startup?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-03-2018, 05:54 PM
joseluis915 joseluis915 is offline
Registered User
joseluis915's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 933594
joseluis915 Reputation: 10
Default

I already tried, but the option to control the lights of the RAM still does not appear, even as seen in the second image of the corsair link does not even appear the RAM model
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-08-2018, 05:00 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 934412
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

So we've found there are a few pieces of software that can interfere with Link's operation. What other software are you running alongside Corsair Link?
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-09-2018, 12:25 AM
joseluis915 joseluis915 is offline
Registered User
joseluis915's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 934506
joseluis915 Reputation: 10
Default

MSI Gaming APP
MSI Afterburner
RivaTunerStatisticsServer
Steam
Razer Synapse
AVG Internet Security
AVG PC TuneUp
Killer Network Manager
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-09-2018, 10:19 AM
joseluis915 joseluis915 is offline
Registered User
joseluis915's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 934552
joseluis915 Reputation: 10
Default

I can change the default breathing effect of RAM by static light with minimal brightness without the use of a corsair link, that every time you turn on your PC RAM memories start in static light mode with minimum brightness?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-10-2018, 10:58 PM
joseluis915 joseluis915 is offline
Registered User
joseluis915's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 934806
joseluis915 Reputation: 10
Default

I think I found the solution, since after doing this I already have the option to control the LEDs:
Open Task Manager, services, open services (at the bottom), search Corsair LINK 4 and right click, properties, general, Startup type: (if you are in "Manual" change it to "Automatic (delayed start)", apply and accept, turn off the computer and turn it on again and hopefully it will be solved (so it worked for me)


alojamiento de imagenes gratis
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-11-2018, 12:31 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 934826
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joseluis915 View Post
I think I found the solution, since after doing this I already have the option to control the LEDs:
Open Task Manager, services, open services (at the bottom), search Corsair LINK 4 and right click, properties, general, Startup type: (if you are in "Manual" change it to "Automatic (delayed start)", apply and accept, turn off the computer and turn it on again and hopefully it will be solved (so it worked for me)
I'm glad that it worked but it does have me wondering why it worked. My guess would be that there is another piece of software that, if it starts before Link, causes conflicts. First one wins ...
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:33 PM
joseluis915 joseluis915 is offline
Registered User
joseluis915's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 934916
joseluis915 Reputation: 10
Default

Making tests ... I realize that when I stop the service (GamingHotkey_Service) I go back to work LED RAM control in CorsairLink;
However, if this service is activated / started, when I turn off the system and on, in CorsairLink I no longer have the option to control the LEDs of RAM

So ... this was my final solution

Last edited by joseluis915; 01-11-2018 at 02:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bug, ram led

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.