The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2018, 06:54 PM
Cerzel Cerzel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 977242
Cerzel Reputation: 10
Default Switch profile when holding key, switch back when releasing key

This was really simple to set up back in the old CUE software, but now that I'm using iCUE on a new computer with its awful new UI I can't find any way to get this working at all, and I haven't seen any threads explaining it.
What I want is to hold down the function key to switch to profile 2, which would then let me use the profile 2 bindings while I'm holding it, and then when I release it go back to profile 1. For example, using function+X to pause music and function+shift to open the calculator. I can do these things by switching to profile 2 by pressing function, using the keys by themselves, and then switching back by pressing it again, but I don't know why it's so hard to set up the same functionality that the old software had years ago.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2018, 12:06 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 895
POST ID # = 977718
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

can you share screencaps or videos? You can do a while pressed profile switch and do what you are discussing. I do it all the time. Perhaps the function key is causing some hiccup?

The one and only downside is if you are in a cuefolder or have multiple cue profiles associated with a single application, if focus is lost or stolen in a subsequent profile, it tends not to default to where it should. that said, that minor limitation does not sound like it would be a problem in your current use case.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2018, 04:37 AM
Cerzel Cerzel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 977940
Cerzel Reputation: 10
Default

Well if you've set it up that way, can you show me how?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2018, 01:35 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 895
POST ID # = 977986
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Yes afk but I’ll try to remember later and post it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2018, 12:21 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 895
POST ID # = 978095
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

This is how you do it.
click the plus
make sure the action is a profile switching action
click the function key
direct profile selection under switching mode
select profile (you need to already have a new profile created which you do with the plus next to profile)
make sure while pressed is selected
www.smithany.com/onpressedstep1.jpg
www.smithany.com/onpressedstep2.jpg

on your switched to profile, create an action and define what it does and select the key.


let us know how it works for you?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2018, 01:32 PM
Cerzel Cerzel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 978149
Cerzel Reputation: 10
Default

Alright, that got it working. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.