The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #286  
Old 05-31-2019, 03:15 AM
MR-BOOM1982 MR-BOOM1982 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1006352
MR-BOOM1982 Reputation: 10
Default

Excellent thanks zotty.. I'm in two minds weather to swap trays of just go with a custom loop with a 420mm rad up top..
My graphics card turned up yesterday rtx2080 ti baby :-)
Just waiting on my 3 aoc monitors to turn up today with Amazon:-) and I bought some led strips shall i run them off the front panel spare wire ? I see theres a feed just dangling there
Reply With Quote


  #287  
Old 05-31-2019, 06:21 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 1006377
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

you can do.. that would be Lighting Channel 1 on the Commander Pro in iCUE.... no more than 4 strips even though iCUE will let you have 6. dues to the 22 LED's in the Front IO there isnt enough power for 6 strips. the last 2 would be off color or dimmer than the rest.. my advice is run fans from it as they have their own sata power connection via the RGB Fan LED Hub
Reply With Quote


  #288  
Old 06-01-2019, 06:49 PM
Bogartz's Avatar
Bogartz Bogartz is offline
Wannabe
Bogartz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1006567
Bogartz Reputation: 10
Default

I was looking through your fan layout images and didn't see anything that related to my question.

I have 18 HD120 fans and 3 LL140 fans, I was looking at this layout https://imgur.com/g22mWOn and wasn't sure if I was ok mixing up fans on a copro and fan hub. Where the group of 6 fans are I would have 3 LL140 and the 2 fans on the left of those would be connected to the same copro and fan hub as the LL140s rather than separate as it is pictured, if that makes sense. Is there any issue with that? Will it affect the ability to control the different fans correctly?

I have 16 HD120s mounted to two 480 radiators in the front and the LL140s are exhaust in the top tray, then the last two HD120s in the rear as exhaust.

Thanks

Last edited by Bogartz; 06-01-2019 at 06:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #289  
Old 06-01-2019, 07:00 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 1006568
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi buddy...

right.. mixing fans....

SP RGB is just NO.. can't do that... not that it relates to your question....

LL/HD/ML RGB fans can be mixed but certain sequential RGB effects won't play correctly due to the differing amount of LED's in each type
Reply With Quote


  #290  
Old 06-01-2019, 07:19 PM
Bogartz's Avatar
Bogartz Bogartz is offline
Wannabe
Bogartz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1006570
Bogartz Reputation: 10
Default

Gotcha, I thought I saw somewhere that said basically just that, but couldn't find where I saw it so, I decide to just ask the expert

I guess I'll keep them separate.

Thanks Z!
Reply With Quote


  #291  
Old 06-01-2019, 08:05 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 1006572
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogartz View Post
Gotcha, I thought I saw somewhere that said basically just that, but couldn't find where I saw it so, I decide to just ask the expert

I guess I'll keep them separate.

Thanks Z!
Expert lol,, I thanks you Sir. Flattered I am haha..

it is nice to have all the effects working correctly i must admit. which does indeed dictate you follow certain 'rules'...

glad to be of service buddy :)
Reply With Quote


  #292  
Old 06-02-2019, 05:11 PM
Bogartz's Avatar
Bogartz Bogartz is offline
Wannabe
Bogartz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1006643
Bogartz Reputation: 10
Default

Have to give credit where credit is due

Did you find the vertical mount a little flimsy? There's no other hardware besides the plate you install into the back of the case? I have about 1/8" or slightly more difference if I use my hand to lift the end up compared to no assistance. It looks like the top tongue that fits into the slots of the case have some slop in them. I might do some modification of that tongue, maybe bend it a bit to give it a tighter fit.
Reply With Quote


  #293  
Old 06-03-2019, 02:29 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 1006673
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

no issues my self but my evga 1080 SC isnt the beefiest of cards to be fair.. mine is straight and level..
Reply With Quote


  #294  
Old 06-03-2019, 06:59 PM
Bogartz's Avatar
Bogartz Bogartz is offline
Wannabe
Bogartz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1006804
Bogartz Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah the 2080 Ti is quite stout, probably weighing in at about 20 stones lol

Oh well I'll either live with it or mount it old school.
Reply With Quote


  #295  
Old 06-16-2019, 06:40 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 1008161
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

well this is as far as it goes for the AIO build stage of my 1000d.. this is probably it's last image in its current build state



this has happened.



this is planned



more info on Hydro X here

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=188181

Last edited by Zotty; 06-16-2019 at 06:45 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #296  
Old 06-16-2019, 01:28 PM
Masher76 Masher76 is offline
Registered User
Masher76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1008191
Masher76 Reputation: 10
Default

I feel your pain Zotty. Well, my wallet understands. All of my equipment is on its way. Thankfully I already had 2 EK XE 480’s stashed away. Still debating on fans. I have enough 120/140 LLs for push and would go push/pull if not for the fact that there is no RGB effect on the rear of the fans. May use a bunch of EK Vardars I have laying around for the pull fans.
Reply With Quote


  #297  
Old 06-19-2019, 10:54 PM
Masher76 Masher76 is offline
Registered User
Masher76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1008577
Masher76 Reputation: 10
Default



First Mod to my brand new 1000D. Asus Thor PSU with the real time wattage output display. My only concern now is that in this orientation the PSU fan is on top so it’s close to the shroud. I am planning on converting my current system to an ITX format and putting it in here for dual systems. Really wondering just how much heat this PSU will put off.
Reply With Quote


  #298  
Old 06-20-2019, 02:52 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 1008592
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

can you monitor the PSU temps in software dude? i assume its display is hidden under the shroud?
Reply With Quote


  #299  
Old 06-20-2019, 07:42 AM
Masher76 Masher76 is offline
Registered User
Masher76's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1008614
Masher76 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
can you monitor the PSU temps in software dude? i assume its display is hidden under the shroud?
Not sure why my picture isn’t showing up. I will try to add it below. If it doesn’t work, what I did was cut a hole in the PSU shroud to allow the PSU OLED screen and RGB effects to be seen.

Here is a direct link to the pic on Imgur.

https://imgur.com/gallery/wfeRUFp
Reply With Quote


  #300  
Old 06-20-2019, 04:18 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 1008691
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default



not bad at all dude.....


can you not put some 'vents' in the top of it?

Last edited by Zotty; 06-20-2019 at 04:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.