The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 08-31-2019, 02:14 PM
PerfectCr PerfectCr is offline
Registered User
PerfectCr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 1016306
PerfectCr Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BatJoe View Post
The new version definitely is increasing CPU clocks/usage.
Yep. CPU usage with 3.19 is about double. Hovered at 9 - 10% before (which is still not good), and now it's around 18 - 20%. Ugh. Going back to 3.18.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-31-2019, 03:19 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 224
POST ID # = 1016308
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
<snip>

Yeah, if I were really concerned about the scores in 3D Mark I would kill off everything possible, but this was more of a handy quick test that I started running after noticing the frame drops in weak GPU/High CPU games, but not high GPU, low CPU games. With 3.19 running and my Dominator RGB installed, the CPU scores go something like 8500, 6000, 7700, 6100, 8700, 6900. That's not variation. It's devastation. Uninstall 3.19 and it runs 9200 +-30 pts every time. With 3.19 running and my non-RGB Dominators at the same timings, it runs 9200 +-30 every time. That leads me to believe it is a RGB RAM issue only rather than inherent program overhead, but there are getting to be a lot of people in here and I don't know that everyone affected has RGB RAM.

<snip>
Yup, Vengeance RGB Pro RAM here (4 x 8GB @3200 - 14-17-17-35-1T). Strange, CPU usage isn't effected whether I run "full software mode" or not. I gave my non-RGB RAM to my son which ran at the same specs so I cannot run replicate your test/comparision c-attack. If RGB RAM is the culprit, hopefully it's not too difficult to pin down in the code.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-01-2019, 06:45 AM
Blackworms Blackworms is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1016372
Blackworms Reputation: 10
Default

Uhm, I do think something is very wrong with the last update as well. I actually went ahead and recorded my The Witcher 3 session when iCue uninstalled and iCue 3.19.120 installed. I wouldn't be able to realise this if I hadn't built my computer 4 days ago and benchmarking 7/24 with different things. Idle CPU usage definitely went up, and it eats from the games' performance. Please see the screenshots and YT videos for comparison. It doesn't seem a lot, however when iCue uninstalled, game find its performance pretty quickly with 141FPS and doesn't stutter at the beggining and in the end of the video. It's the other way around with iCue 3.19.120. (FPS counter on upper right corner.)

1. iCue uninstalled video

1. iCue uninstalled usage

2. iCue 3.19.120 video

2. iCue 3.19.120 usage

It's not in your language, but I certainly need to say it was quite shocking to see 3.19.120 problems in my country's local forums even. He even reinstalled the Windows 2 times until he figured it out, poor soul. Please check it out, you'll see the mention with Corsair 3.19.120.

So I actually tried to uninstall the new version and install the old one but struggled a lot with my profiles as it said they're not compatible since there's a new version available. I tried to change all profiles versions but no chance. Now exported all my profiles from 3.19.120 as an additional icueprofile file, and wonder when I rollback to 3.18, will I be able to import these without any problems? Because I created a lot of them and don't want to lose. Need your help on this.

Last edited by Blackworms; 09-01-2019 at 06:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 09-01-2019, 09:05 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,593
POST ID # = 1016379
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You will not be able to use exported 3.19 profiles on any prior version. It will give you an error message as soon as you click import. Always back up your profiles or save the App Data/Roaming/Corsair folder before upgrading. You may just want to re-create a token profile or two, wait for the inevitable update for this, and then those exported profiles will be usable again.

**Are you using RGB RAM?

Last edited by c-attack; 09-01-2019 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09-01-2019, 10:21 AM
Blackworms Blackworms is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1016384
Blackworms Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you c-attack, I learned it from the hard way and created all my profiles again on 3.18. :)

And yes, am using Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro. My whole system is listed here.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:27 PM
batman7676 batman7676 is offline
Registered User
batman7676's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016393
batman7676 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thestu View Post
You have very similar specs... same chipset, RAM, CPU.

Can you open Task manager, check in the details tab for System Interrupts. Is it using 5-6% CPU?

In the performance tab, right click on the graph and select Change graph to Logical processors.


I just saw your message, sorry.
I went back to the old version and my problems improved.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:27 PM
dmodny dmodny is offline
Registered User
dmodny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1016394
dmodny Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andeeh View Post
I'm seeing some CPU issues with 3.19 as well.

I use the Balanced power plan in Windows, and when I installed iCUE 3.19, HWiNFO64 showed my CPU clocks were always at 4.4GHz, even when idle with no programs open in the foreground.


When I exit iCUE from the system tray, the CPU cores would downclock back to 800MHz.

I reinstalled iCUE 3.18.77 and am not seeing this issue anymore.

What gives, Corsair?
I have exactly the same problem.

In idle the CPU is permanently boosted to maximum clocks 4.7 GHz and I've never had this problem with any ICUE version until now ( 3.19 )

I uninstalled 3.19 and back to 3.18.77 and problem goes away
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:43 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,593
POST ID # = 1016396
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

When you guys post for the first time, can you list your chipset/platform and whether or not you are using RGB RAM?

Sometimes it is in your profile, but not everybody. I am seeing a lot of Z370/Z390 motherboards, but then that is a very common platform. In my testing, it is solely the presence of the RGB RAM that turns it from functional to fatally flawed. I see some of you have RGB RAM, but maybe not all.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 09-01-2019, 01:54 PM
nowcontrol's Avatar
nowcontrol nowcontrol is offline
spazclart
nowcontrol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: LDN/UK
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 1016401
nowcontrol Reputation: 12
Default

It seems I can no longer use iCUE even if I wanted to, after uninstalling 3.19 and going back to 3.18 the software is crashing instantly every time I try to start it.

EDIT: I figured it out. To get it runing again I just had to delete the Users/XXXX/AppData/Roaming/Corsair folder then start iCUE again. doh!
__________________


Last edited by nowcontrol; 09-01-2019 at 04:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 09-01-2019, 03:41 PM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1016416
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

Same exact issue, going back to 3.18 NO DEVICES LISTED, how do I get them back?

I have corsair Scimitar mouse
K95 PRO RGB kb.

My Stats

I7 8700K
32GB Vengenance ram
1080TI, was getting over 200FPS before in Overwatch No I'm barely getting 100.

Back to 3.18 I am back to 200 + fps. G-SYNC disabled in both. The rest of my specs are up to date. Z370 mOBO Asus Maximus X Code.

Worst part is going back to 3.18 and my devices are gone, games are not playing in 3.19.

hELP!

Last edited by Alcasczar; 09-01-2019 at 03:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-01-2019, 04:54 PM
andymw andymw is offline
Registered User
andymw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1016419
andymw Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having no problems with the update ... specs as follows:
ASUS Z370 Prime PII
i7-8700
Non-RGB Vengeance 16G 3200 CM16
ASUS TUF 2060 OC
EVO Plus NVME 500G main drive
Seagate FireCuda 2TB secondary drive
4xML120 PRO RGBs, 2xML140 PRO RGBs
H115i cooler
RM750i PSU
Corsair 500D case
1080P 60 5ms monitor
Windows 10 Pro x64
AVG Free antivirus

Last edited by andymw; 09-01-2019 at 04:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09-01-2019, 09:40 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 1016452
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andeeh View Post
I'm seeing some CPU issues with 3.19 as well.

I use the Balanced power plan in Windows, and when I installed iCUE 3.19, HWiNFO64 showed my CPU clocks were always at 4.4GHz, even when idle with no programs open in the foreground.


When I exit iCUE from the system tray, the CPU cores would downclock back to 800MHz.

I reinstalled iCUE 3.18.77 and am not seeing this issue anymore.

What gives, Corsair?
welcome to what ryzen users have been stuck with for a while, with corsair in full denial
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 09-01-2019, 10:15 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,593
POST ID # = 1016456
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alcasczar View Post
Same exact issue, going back to 3.18 NO DEVICES LISTED, how do I get them back!
Devices are loaded each time the app starts. If nothing loaded with iCUE, quit the app in system tray, then kill the Corsair.service in the task manager, just to be thorough. Then re-launch iCUE.

Keyboard/mouse detection issues are not as common as internal devices. If they still don’t show up, unplug them from the USB port and reinsert. If still nothing, try a repair installation of iCUE. Go to the settings->Applications in Windows. Click on iCUE and modify. Follow the prompts.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 09-02-2019, 06:42 AM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 96
POST ID # = 1016490
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Sigh..

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Devices are loaded each time the app starts. If nothing loaded with iCUE, quit the app in system tray, then kill the Corsair.service in the task manager, just to be thorough. Then re-launch iCUE.

Keyboard/mouse detection issues are not as common as internal devices. If they still don’t show up, unplug them from the USB port and reinsert. If still nothing, try a repair installation of iCUE. Go to the settings->Applications in Windows. Click on iCUE and modify. Follow the prompts.
Thanks bud, I managed to get them back by uninstalling 3.18 and re-installing with the MSI package.

Am now just tweaking my settings cause I brain pooted on where I stored my most recent backup of my profile. I'll probably find it when I have redone everything xD
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 09-02-2019, 06:08 PM
GS1981 GS1981 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 1016599
GS1981 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm getting the same problem as this, but also with 3.18 i'm losing about 30-40fps in cpu bound games like GTA 5, Battlefield games, Football Manager etc.

With 3.19 it is dramatically worse making every game unplayable.

Last edited by GS1981; 09-02-2019 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.