The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 07-08-2019, 05:28 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010622
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xavierthe15 View Post
My LL fans RGB are completely spazzing out, even rolling back to 3.10.127 barely helped. My newly installed Commander Pro is not happy at all. Both the H100i and the AX1600i that are connected to the usb headers on the Pro are completely unresponsive. It's as if the hardware isn't even there. Corsair, get your act together. I'm investing WAY too much money to have this many issues.
I would laugh if this wasn't so sad.

Do what I did, go nuclear and don't give an inch. God what I would give to see the failure rates and all the pissed off customers over this stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-08-2019, 05:30 PM
huppra huppra is offline
Registered User
huppra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1010624
huppra Reputation: 10
Default

Can a Dev answer if they ever plan on not disconnecting USB devices for remote desktop? NZXT keep their kraken devices connected, and this seems like a reason to choose NZXT over Corsair, and I'd rather choose Corsair.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-08-2019, 07:31 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010636
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huppra View Post
Can a Dev answer if they ever plan on not disconnecting USB devices for remote desktop? NZXT keep their kraken devices connected, and this seems like a reason to choose NZXT over Corsair, and I'd rather choose Corsair.
Not a Dev but I can tell you this, don't use NZXT. Just look into the CAM software and its...we will call it telemetry to be nice but I call it spying.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-09-2019, 11:41 PM
SinartNZ SinartNZ is offline
Registered User
SinartNZ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1010744
SinartNZ Reputation: 10
Default

Ryzen 3000 series support, ICUE will only read cpu load and no longer reports temps

Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-10-2019, 12:02 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,506
POST ID # = 1010745
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SinartNZ View Post
Ryzen 3000 series support, ICUE will only read cpu load and no longer reports temps

Unfortunately, not a surprise. It sometimes takes a release or two for the CPUID SDK they they use to be updated and integrated into the build.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 07-10-2019, 04:26 PM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 1010805
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair is Fishy, all they have to do is code their software, no company is as inept at coding as corsair. The actual hardware they just order with others and slap their corsair brand on it.
Can't trust a company like that for as far as you can throw them.

Is the crashing service in windows 10 fixed allready on every reboot ?
I doubt it , and i'm not gonna even try to anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-10-2019, 05:05 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,196
POST ID # = 1010807
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplifj View Post
The actual hardware they just order with others and slap their corsair brand on it.
Your arm is going to be tired. There isn't a single electronics company on earth that designs and manufactures every single aspect of their product. You have about 70 years of production economics to catch up on, which should keep you busy until CUE 7.

If you don't detail your issue, there is nothing anyone can do. However, since 99% of people reading this are using Windows 10 and if the software crashed on every single boot for all us, no one would use it. You need to look for a different connection.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-12-2019, 05:00 AM
Marcin_89 Marcin_89 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1010909
Marcin_89 Reputation: 10
Default

corsair.service.exe is eating memory like crazy! I have to restart this process few times so memory could be a normal level.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:43 PM
huppra huppra is offline
Registered User
huppra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1010961
huppra Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
Not a Dev but I can tell you this, don't use NZXT. Just look into the CAM software and its...we will call it telemetry to be nice but I call it spying.
Maybe, I’m on my third h110i, while that system has had the same x52 in it for 8 years.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-12-2019, 03:32 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1010989
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by huppra View Post
Maybe, I’m on my third h110i, while that system has had the same x52 in it for 8 years.
I'm not knocking the hardware from NZXT just the software and the spying it did/does as I don't trust that they stopped it with how much information it sent to them about what you are doing on your computer.

As for being on the third H110i....doesn't surprise me. Sucks you have had the issues but also sucks that it doesn't surprise me.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-13-2019, 12:01 PM
Gabbatek Gabbatek is offline
Registered User
Gabbatek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 1011069
Gabbatek Reputation: 10
Default

im still on 3.15 after 3.16 killed my fan profiles. Although they fixed that, seems they're gunning for my nvidia drivers. Pass, waiting for 3.17 v2 or 3.18.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-14-2019, 11:50 AM
Kyle Ragnador Kyle Ragnador is offline
Registered User
Kyle Ragnador's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 1011186
Kyle Ragnador Reputation: 10
Default

This cue version keeps unmuting my muted corsair vengeance after some time while the mute LED keeps blinking.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-14-2019, 12:48 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1011201
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabbatek View Post
im still on 3.15 after 3.16 killed my fan profiles. Although they fixed that, seems they're gunning for my nvidia drivers. Pass, waiting for 3.17 v2 or 3.18.
While I agree with you 100% on the issues you outlined, the NVidia drivers being affected by ICurse is just amazing that it was missed in "testing" in the first place, let alone the fact that it is even affecting them at all.

You can update ICurse to the latest version just have the driver installer setup downloaded and if you get stung by that little bugger the reinstall will fix it and you will be fine after that. Had it happen to me and that resolved that issue.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-16-2019, 06:24 AM
SirNagrom's Avatar
SirNagrom SirNagrom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1011466
SirNagrom Reputation: 10
Default

It will not start for me. Opens for a second and then crashes.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-16-2019, 06:07 PM
DerpingDumbo DerpingDumbo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011519
DerpingDumbo Reputation: 10
Default Also having issues

After updated it seems it can no longer detect my H115i. I have already tried various things mentioned in this thread and unfortunately none of them worked for me. I will be trying to reinstall old drivers and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.