The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 38 votes, 4.79 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-29-2011, 12:27 PM
parsec's Avatar
parsec parsec is offline
Registered User
parsec's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,456
POST ID # = 550956
parsec Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMB View Post
... I still have not tried to stress the cpu with prime95.
The maximum temperature that I have obtained, 48 ° C, I got them gaming.
Today I will try to test the temperature with prime95 and I'll tell you my results.
Usually, gaming does not cause a "full load" on a CPU, the video card does most of the work. Prime95 is one of the worst case situations for a CPU, it rarely if ever is put under under a load like that with a normal program, or gaming. So your temperatures will usually be much higher, so be careful.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 12-29-2011, 02:47 PM
sl4y3r sl4y3r is offline
Registered User
sl4y3r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 40
POST ID # = 550972
sl4y3r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parsec View Post
Usually, gaming does not cause a "full load" on a CPU, the video card does most of the work. Prime95 is one of the worst case situations for a CPU, it rarely if ever is put under under a load like that with a normal program, or gaming. So your temperatures will usually be much higher, so be careful.
Agree ,48C in games sounds a bit too high.Prime will make it hit 55+ Easy, Stop prime instantly once ur at 55-58C
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 01-11-2012, 01:51 PM
AMB AMB is offline
Registered User
AMB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 553869
AMB Reputation: 10
Default

Good afternoon.
I come to tell you that I have stressed the cpu for half an hour with the aida64 and obtained maximum CPU temperature 52°C, and for each core 47ºC maximum.
Do not know if these values ​​are very different from those that can throw the prime95, but I have yet to try latter with this program and report results.
Do you think that those temperatures are maintained within an acceptable range?
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-11-2012, 07:00 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 553935
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Id say if you break 50° in prime at stock clocks your pretty hot. Open cpu-z and tell us what your voltage is under load. You may have a high stock voltage. If thats the case you can probably undervolt to lower temps or overclock a bit on stock voltage with very little temperature increase. If your stock voltage is, lets say 1.5+volts ur probably getting proper temps. If its lower then this repaste. My cnps10x performa handled 1.53 volts at 4.1ghz on my old 955be and never broke 55 max in stress tests. So, unless you have a very high stock voltage you should try to repaste.

Last edited by HOODedAssault; 01-11-2012 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 01-11-2012, 10:54 PM
parsec's Avatar
parsec parsec is offline
Registered User
parsec's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,456
POST ID # = 553989
parsec Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HOODedAssault View Post
...If your stock voltage is, lets say 1.5+volts ur probably getting proper temps. If its lower then this repaste. My cnps10x performa handled 1.53 volts at 4.1ghz on my old 955be and never broke 55 max in stress tests. So, unless you have a very high stock voltage you should try to repaste.
CPU voltage over 1.5V, and that is Ok? Just wondering, not an AMD person, not familiar with those CPUs.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 01-11-2012, 11:11 PM
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault is offline
Registered User
HOODedAssault's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,269
POST ID # = 553993
HOODedAssault HOODedAssault Reputation: 139
Default

Yes up to 1.55 is safe on air... Stock is usually around 1.3-1.35
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 01-15-2012, 10:38 PM
AMB AMB is offline
Registered User
AMB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 555008
AMB Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HOODedAssault View Post
Id say if you break 50° in prime at stock clocks your pretty hot. Open cpu-z and tell us what your voltage is under load. You may have a high stock voltage. If thats the case you can probably undervolt to lower temps or overclock a bit on stock voltage with very little temperature increase. If your stock voltage is, lets say 1.5+volts ur probably getting proper temps. If its lower then this repaste. My cnps10x performa handled 1.53 volts at 4.1ghz on my old 955be and never broke 55 max in stress tests. So, unless you have a very high stock voltage you should try to repaste.

Here I leave you with the Aida64 picture taken at the time of completion of the stress-test.
Voltages seem to me that they are correct.
The maximum values ​​column are those to which the cpu came under stress.


Last edited by AMB; 01-16-2012 at 07:51 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 01-16-2012, 12:57 AM
parsec's Avatar
parsec parsec is offline
Registered User
parsec's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,456
POST ID # = 555017
parsec Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HOODedAssault View Post
Yes up to 1.55 is safe on air... Stock is usually around 1.3-1.35
Interesting, thanks. I was shocked the other day when I saw the memory voltage on an older PC was 1.8V, but it was DDR2 memory, which can be run higher than that.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 01-18-2012, 09:12 AM
AMB AMB is offline
Registered User
AMB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 555601
AMB Reputation: 10
Default

After observing the image that I upload with the maximum temperatures and the CPU stressed, do you think is working well my H60?
Or should I change some values from my pc to get better temperatures?
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 01-18-2012, 02:53 PM
parsec's Avatar
parsec parsec is offline
Registered User
parsec's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,456
POST ID # = 555688
parsec Reputation: 10
Default

AMB, I still can't see a picture, or a link to one.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 01-18-2012, 04:04 PM
AMB AMB is offline
Registered User
AMB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 555709
AMB Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parsec View Post
AMB, I still can't see a picture, or a link to one.
The image should be visible in my previous post. Here the link: http://k08.kn3.net/E2DD042D2.jpg
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 01-19-2012, 03:00 AM
parsec's Avatar
parsec parsec is offline
Registered User
parsec's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,456
POST ID # = 555817
parsec Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMB View Post
The image should be visible in my previous post. Here the link: http://k08.kn3.net/E2DD042D2.jpg
Sorry, but no picture in your earlier post, maybe you can see it but I (we) see nothing. Also, your link when clicked gives me a 403 error, Forbidden.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 01-23-2012, 08:25 AM
AMB AMB is offline
Registered User
AMB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 556667
AMB Reputation: 10
Default

Can you see the pic now?




If you can`t see, use this link: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/15664324/stress_test_H60.jpg

Last edited by AMB; 01-23-2012 at 08:28 AM. Reason: added link
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 01-24-2012, 03:10 PM
parsec's Avatar
parsec parsec is offline
Registered User
parsec's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,456
POST ID # = 557154
parsec Reputation: 10
Default

There we go, now I can see it all fine. Those temps look good to me, particularly the maximum temps, just over 50C for the CPU. You might be able to get the idle temps lower with a couple BIOS setting changes on the CPU power options, but that is not essential. The AMD user may not agree with me about the CPU temps, as I am an Intel fan-boy and not really qualified to comment on your temps. It looks like you have an extra fast pump, at over 4500 RPM, my H60's pumps are not quite that fast. That's a good thing as long as it is not making noise. I'm wondering if the fan speeds are reading a little bit high, not a problem, but then the program I use might be reading low.

The only thing that I would want to change if it was my PC, is not having the radiator fan running at full speed all the time, as it seems to be from the radiator fan speed numbers in your picture. I know the CPU fan speed control settings in the BIOS were not cooperating with you, but I think they can be figured out. My H60's fans run at about 850 RPM when the PC is idle, it's quiet and I get great CPU temps. Isn't that fan noisy running at full speed all the time, or am I wrong about that?
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 01-24-2012, 04:34 PM
AMB AMB is offline
Registered User
AMB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 557172
AMB Reputation: 10
Default

The only fan that is noticed when running at higher rpm is the gpu fan, which I have configured the program msi afterburner.
The other fans, at least, I do not see that they make an annoying noise.
These days, when the temperature in my city is high, around 35/38°C, the temperature of the room where the pc is even greater, and the temperature of the cores in iddle, extends to almost 40°C.
So in the end, do you think that system temperatures with H60 (adding a push pull fan on the radiator fan) are correct?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
h60, high, problem, temps

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.