The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-31-2018, 08:49 AM
Coolmatter Coolmatter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 987672
Coolmatter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorps75 View Post
This seems to have fixed mine now, thanks :)
Did you use the "Freya_Isp_Bld_v3.3.9_App_v3.21.28.bin", insted of the Firmware.bin and it worked?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-31-2018, 07:21 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 987733
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Delete the existing file "firmware.bin" and then copy "Freya_Isp_Bld_v3.3.9_App_v3.21.28.bin" to the CRP_DISABLED. Once you have done that, unplug the keyboard and plug it back in.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-01-2019, 05:18 AM
hyurizahard hyurizahard is offline
Registered User
hyurizahard's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: New York
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 987768
hyurizahard Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.
this method working for me
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-01-2019, 02:43 PM
Coolmatter Coolmatter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 987815
Coolmatter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.
Can a Corsair stuff or moderator confirm this please! Before i mess with my brand new keyboard.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-01-2019, 10:53 PM
Felipe669 Felipe669 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 987874
Felipe669 Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue here: My K95 is running the version 1.07.123 of the firmware. iCue says that update version 3.21 is avaliable. When I click "update" the keyboard simply disappears from the hardware list, than I need to quit iCue and start it again.

Also, sometimes random keys light up with wrong colors, to solve this, I usually change the brightness of the "static color" profile that I'm using (Sometimes it doesn't work so I need to change the iCue profile). It happens more often with some specific keys (B, Numpad2, Numpad6, Numpad0), but it's usually random.

I don't know if there's any relation between this and the firmware issue. Any (OFFICIAL) solution?

Last edited by Felipe669; 01-01-2019 at 10:56 PM. Reason: I forgot to mention that I don't want any unofficial solutions, which may cause problems.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-02-2019, 04:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 987899
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@Coolmatter and Felipe669

It will be best to submit a ticket to Corsair requesting instructions for a 'hard reset' with the ISP file to update the firmware to 3.21 as well as any other concerns you may have with the keyboard.

https://www.corsair.com/ww/en/support
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-02-2019, 10:55 AM
hplovescats hplovescats is offline
Registered User
hplovescats's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 987941
hplovescats Reputation: 10
Default

I am also having this problem with my K70 and my M65 Pro.

hplovescats
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-02-2019, 11:31 AM
Coolmatter Coolmatter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 987946
Coolmatter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.
I updated the firmware all went well, Thanks!
But i still dont see the advanced mode next to the setting where it supposed to be also with a wheel next to it for more settings.
Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks!


https://ibb.co/vXyPtj8
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-04-2019, 11:50 PM
UberSpazz UberSpazz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 988336
UberSpazz Reputation: 10
Default

Same Issue here aswell, I got the thing today.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-10-2019, 03:41 PM
Zelkin Zelkin is offline
Registered User
Zelkin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 989156
Zelkin Reputation: 10
Default

Bumped dead thread with issue I was experiencing with K95 update. Confirming that posted workaround resolves issue.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 01-13-2019, 10:58 AM
Barytek Barytek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 989644
Barytek Reputation: 10
Default

I also had this problem with my K95 and M65, however when I plugged it to usb 3.1 the firmware update was succesful
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-17-2019, 04:24 PM
fastcompjason fastcompjason is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990320
fastcompjason Reputation: 10
Big Grin

I have been struggling with this same issue for a while now. I just did as this poster said and moved the keyboard to a USB 3.1 port on my motherboard and strangely the update worked normally? So this is obviously a bug that Corsair needs to fix and the port type definitely has something to do with it... weird, but SO GLAD that you found this strange workaround. Not everyone will have a USB 3.1 port to plug it into but it is definitely helpful for the programmers to help diagnose the issue in code.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-26-2019, 11:11 PM
fivebyfive fivebyfive is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 991491
fivebyfive Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.
Just another person chiming in that the above mentioned workaround fixed my keyboard after a failed update completely wrecked it. I had just gotten the thing and was ready to return it. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02-04-2019, 09:42 PM
gonza005 gonza005 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 992699
gonza005 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
1. Download the attached file
2. Unplug the keyboard
3. Locate the pinhole under the right leg.
4. Plug the keyboard in while pressing the pinhole button.
5. Copy the .bin file to CRP_DISABLED.
6. Unplug and replug the keyboard.
Hello everyone, I have the same problem as all of you. But the difference is that I do not turn on the headphones, when I try to update fireware I get an error and the icon disappears, without being able to turn on the headphones. HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02-06-2019, 06:59 AM
owny owny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 992862
owny Reputation: 10
Default

same here

The message you have entered is too short. Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firmware, icue, k95 platinium rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.