The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2017, 02:40 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 891159
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Big Grin [Unofficial Mod] Corsair Mass Profile Importer/Exporter

Tired of exporting profiles one by one, or importing one by one? Well this software takes care of it all, and it even imports images!

UPDATE VERSION 1.68 Adds support for CUE 2.15

ENABLE DEMO DEVICES FOR THIS SOFTWARE TO WORK!!!

Download:

CUE IE x32 and x64 v.1.68


Last edited by krazykid; 12-17-2017 at 12:19 PM.


  #2  
Old 02-17-2017, 05:40 PM
Corsavino Corsavino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 891708
Corsavino Reputation: 10
Default

When opening the application I am greeted with an Failed to Read CUE window size config error. Anything to do about that? Running with and without admin. Win10


  #3  
Old 02-20-2017, 12:59 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 892092
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsavino View Post
When opening the application I am greeted with an Failed to Read CUE window size config error. Anything to do about that? Running with and without admin. Win10
Did you install CUE in a different place by chance? also try minimizing your CUE and see if that fixes anything, let me know.. thanks :)


  #4  
Old 02-23-2017, 10:06 AM
Corsavino Corsavino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 892429
Corsavino Reputation: 10
Default

Minimizing and setting in different folder gave no other result. I am using CUE 2. Might that be the reason?

Apart from that the profiles get exported and imported.


  #5  
Old 02-23-2017, 12:24 PM
CrazyDK CrazyDK is offline
Registered User
CrazyDK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 892440
CrazyDK Reputation: 10
Default

It was designed for CUE2.

It is looking for a 'config.cuecfg' file in

C:\Users\YOURWINDOWSUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\

It is not a critical issue, but can you check and see if you have a 'config.cuecfg' file present in that location?


  #6  
Old 02-26-2017, 09:15 AM
Alienmoon's Avatar
Alienmoon Alienmoon is offline
VR-Gamer
Alienmoon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Blackburn, England
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 892831
Alienmoon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyDK View Post
It was designed for CUE2.

It is looking for a 'config.cuecfg' file in

C:\Users\YOURWINDOWSUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\

It is not a critical issue, but can you check and see if you have a 'config.cuecfg' file present in that location?
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


CUE2 in showing in my system tray, I begin to run your installer and each time I'm met with the below message.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
---------------------------
CUE Mass Importer/Exporter 1.40
---------------------------
Error: Failed to read CUE window size config
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

My config file is located where you say it needs to be HERE,

"C:\Users\++++\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE



I've tried taking ownership of the config file and the corsair fold located in Roaming, with no luck, could it be a permissions issue?


Thank you all the same though, This is a handy program to have, thank you.


  #7  
Old 02-26-2017, 04:33 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 892887
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alienmoon View Post
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


CUE2 in showing in my system tray, I begin to run your installer and each time I'm met with the below message.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
---------------------------
CUE Mass Importer/Exporter 1.40
---------------------------
Error: Failed to read CUE window size config
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

My config file is located where you say it needs to be HERE,

"C:\Users\++++\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE



I've tried taking ownership of the config file and the corsair fold located in Roaming, with no luck, could it be a permissions issue?


Thank you all the same though, This is a handy program to have, thank you.

Does it still work if you try again?


  #8  
Old 03-15-2017, 09:32 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 895353
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

UPDATE: Support for cue 2.11 is out, import zips, and much more!


  #9  
Old 03-17-2017, 04:13 PM
crack_monkey's Avatar
crack_monkey crack_monkey is offline
Registered User
crack_monkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany, lower sachsony
Posts: 110
POST ID # = 895585
crack_monkey Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to crack_monkey
Default

I have a Problem, i get always the following msg when i try to Import an Zip FIle:

https://i.imgur.com/FJSdBNt.png

Ich have use the 64bit Version on WIndows 7 with CUE2 which is installed normal.

I have 2 Screens, and deacitvated one cause i thought that is a problem, but doesnt help.

Also to minimize the SIze from CUE didnt helped.

Do u know what the Problem is?

CUE is the newest version.


  #10  
Old 03-17-2017, 10:18 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 895630
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crack_monkey View Post
I have a Problem, i get always the following msg when i try to Import an Zip FIle:

https://i.imgur.com/FJSdBNt.png

Ich have use the 64bit Version on WIndows 7 with CUE2 which is installed normal.

I have 2 Screens, and deacitvated one cause i thought that is a problem, but doesnt help.

Also to minimize the SIze from CUE didnt helped.

Do u know what the Problem is?

CUE is the newest version.
Possibly a problem with windows 7 and you might have a slow computer.


  #11  
Old 04-02-2017, 07:37 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 897903
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Version 1.66 is up.


  #12  
Old 05-02-2017, 12:08 AM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 901578
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

New video is up


  #13  
Old 05-31-2017, 04:16 PM
strawhatlad strawhatlad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 906354
strawhatlad Reputation: 10
Default

Why arent the icons and backgrounds being imported?


  #14  
Old 06-16-2017, 05:25 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 908307
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strawhatlad View Post
Why arent the icons and backgrounds being imported?
Fixed V1.67


  #15  
Old 06-18-2017, 02:18 AM
antonyfrn antonyfrn is offline
Registered User
antonyfrn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London & spain
Posts: 225
POST ID # = 908504
antonyfrn Reputation: 20
Default

v1.67 throws up an error about scripts for me, with the 64bit version tried the 32bit one don't seem the work either.

After a bit more testing started importing profiles and timing out as it would stop after a few or could never find the menu.

Any chance of uploading the pervious version that was working.

Bit more playing about it does import but can randomly stop doing so.

Last edited by antonyfrn; 06-19-2017 at 03:03 PM.


 

Tags
alex krastev, krazykid, mass importer/exporter, software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.