The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2017, 11:12 PM
sbl8607 sbl8607 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 921303
sbl8607 Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro's new firmware is unstable

When I turn Corsair Link on today, newer version alarm is come up.
So, I updated Corsair Link and Commander Pro's firmware to 0.3.153.

But Corsair Link doesn't show fan speed data correctly.

My fans are ML120, and HD140.


Actually, fan RPM is vary and work properly, but Link shows nothing.
Fan#1 and #2's RPM goes up by 3000+ RPM. And goes down to 0. So weired.

Sometimes, If I shut the PC down and boot the pc up, so CLCP's all the temp disappear, and 6 fans down to 2. (Link showed both fans 0RPM)


Can I downgrade CLCP's firmware?

CLCP's new firmware seems unstable. I don't want use this firmware now.

Last edited by sbl8607; 09-26-2017 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-27-2017, 09:13 AM
manumoto77 manumoto77 is offline
Registered User
manumoto77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany/Berlin
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 921344
manumoto77 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi ,

where i can find the old (0.2.136) Commander Pro Firmware?

Flashed the New one today and now all Temps are stuck and one is missing,before the Link/Firmware update all was working without Problems!!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-27-2017, 10:09 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 921349
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea \\RED\F\Corsair\Firmware\

Quote:
Originally Posted by manumoto77 View Post
where i can find the old (0.2.136) Commander Pro Firmware?
No idea, but for me it's \\RED\F\Corsair\Firmware\
Attached Files
File Type: zip CLCP + CLNP Firmware.zip (124.5 KB, 414 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-27-2017, 10:27 AM
manumoto77 manumoto77 is offline
Registered User
manumoto77's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Germany/Berlin
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 921351
manumoto77 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
No idea, but for me it's \\RED\F\Corsair\Firmware\
Thanks...
Yes i now (C:programmData/CLink4/Firmwareupdates) but i deinstall every time the old Clink when update to a new one,and then only 0.3.153 is there...

edit;
thx its working again...

Last edited by manumoto77; 09-27-2017 at 10:32 AM. Reason: And its Working again...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.