The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:25 PM
gabby131 gabby131 is offline
Registered User
gabby131's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 938352
gabby131 Reputation: 10
Default Lightning Node Pro to USB 2.0 Type A

Greetings!

I ran out of USB 2.0 headers on my mobo and wanting to add another set of Corsair LED strips. As the LN Pros are controlled through USB 2.0 interface, will using a mini USB to USB 2.0 type A cable and plug to the back panel i/o or front case USB port work in controlling through corsair Link?.

Thank you! ^______^

I was ready to get the NZXT internal USB 2.0 expansion but my local store ran out of stock.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:31 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 938354
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, this will work. This is actually how I test fans externally before putting them in my case.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #3  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:35 PM
gabby131 gabby131 is offline
Registered User
gabby131's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 938360
gabby131 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Yes, this will work. This is actually how I test fans externally before putting them in my case.
Awwww yeaaah! thank you! Now I can illuminate my desk and flash my eyes in RGB fashion!

Thank you so much! :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:36 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,136
POST ID # = 938361
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

I have 2 Node Pro's with 16 Strips outside my case (behind 2 desks and 4 Monitors and 1 4k TV lol) and one is plugged into the Passthrough on my Mouse pad and the other is in my rear IO.. Works Flawlessly...



back of desks




Back of monitors


Last edited by Zotty; 01-31-2018 at 05:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #5  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:41 PM
gabby131 gabby131 is offline
Registered User
gabby131's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 938362
gabby131 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
I have 2 Node Pro's with 16 Strips outside my case (behind 2 desks and 4 Monitors and 1 4k TV lol) and one is plugged into the Passthrough on my Mouse pad and the other is in my rear IO.. Works Flawlessly...
Oh! I can use a hub as well? awesome! This brings new heights! (and maybe more LN Pros in my rig).

And 16 strips?! Six-Teen? Hell yeah! On my way to the store to get Corsair LED strips Expansion Kit(s)!

Thank you! :)

Thanks for the Pics! I may do and plug to the USB port on my monitor as I want the LEDs to link to my monitor when it turns on/off. The RGB journey begins lol!

Last edited by gabby131; 01-31-2018 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:50 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,136
POST ID # = 938367
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabby131 View Post
Oh! I can use a hub as well?
Yep certainly can

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabby131 View Post
And 16 strips?! Six-Teen?
well... 24.. Twen-Tee-Four LOL.. in total..




Last edited by Zotty; 01-31-2018 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:54 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 938371
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

But your Link screen and diagram only show SIX-TEEN. Not Twen-Tee-Four.

Where are the missing eight?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:54 PM
gabby131 gabby131 is offline
Registered User
gabby131's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 938372
gabby131 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post

well... 24.. Twen-Tee-Four LOL.. in total..



My Eyes~!!!!! :D
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-31-2018, 05:59 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,136
POST ID # = 938374
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
But your Link screen and diagram only show SIX-TEEN. Not Twen-Tee-Four.

Where are the missing eight?
nope defo twen-tee-four dude ( wonder if anyone else has more?)

and now has the 850i in it ;)

Last edited by Zotty; 01-31-2018 at 06:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-31-2018, 06:01 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,136
POST ID # = 938375
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabby131 View Post
My Eyes~!!!!! :D
It Burns It Burns!!!! lol....
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-31-2018, 06:13 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 205
POST ID # = 938382
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
I have 2 Node Pro's with 16 Strips outside my case (behind 2 desks and 4 Monitors and 1 4k TV lol) and one is plugged into the Passthrough on my Mouse pad and the other is in my rear IO.. Works Flawlessly...
Hey, hey!

How did you connect to your rear IO? The connection I have for my LNP, one connects into the LNP, but the other end is a pin connection, not a USB connection, which the back of my IO only has.

What motherboard do you have which has pin connectivity for USB cables?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-31-2018, 06:14 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,136
POST ID # = 938383
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Hey, hey!

How did you connect to your rear IO? The connection I have for my LNP, one connects into the LNP, but the other end is a pin connection, not a USB connection, which the back of my IO only has.

What motherboard do you have which has pin connectivity for USB cables?
Use a normal Mini Usb Cable dude....

Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-31-2018, 06:16 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 205
POST ID # = 938384
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Use a normal Mini Usb Cable dude....

Oh. I don't have those in any of my Corsair packages :(
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-31-2018, 06:20 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,136
POST ID # = 938385
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJH View Post
Oh. I don't have those in any of my Corsair packages :(
You wouldn't have dude... its intended to be internal ;)... but.. nothing wrong with bending rules eh.... they are cheap enough to buy
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-10-2018, 11:22 PM
Jaypower03 Jaypower03 is offline
Registered User
Jaypower03's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 949621
Jaypower03 Reputation: 10
Default

how do you power the node pro while external? I don't want to run a sata cable outside my case for this... is there an external solution to this? an adapter cable or splice? the NZXT Hue+ already has the 5v plug... but trying to stay all corsair.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.