The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2018, 08:07 PM
wraukon wraukon is offline
Registered User
wraukon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 986504
wraukon Reputation: 10
Question iCUE key simulation is wrong/broken

Greetings;

Being a sensible UNIX user (shut up.) I have done the following mapping thru the registry in Windows:

CapsLock becomes LeftCtrl
LeftCtrl becomes ContextMenu
ContextMenu becomes CapsLock
[The reason I did this is because I do not like the placement of CapsLock, and I wanted to remap LeftCtrl to simulate holding down all of [Ctrl,Shift,Alt] at the same time, i.e. a 'Hyper' key. I think, now, I have figured out why it doesn't work. Read on.]

iCUE is routing around this in an inconsistent manner, which is causing some problems in macro/key-remapping.

iCUE reads the keypress properly while recording the macro and lists it as

Press key Ctrl
...other keystrokes here
Release key Ctrl

HOWEVER, when I go to execute the macro, iCUE is passing Ctrl as though it were the non-system-remapped version, and so is triggering ContextMenu instead.

I suspect that if I do a simple LeftCtrl/Caps swap, the macro will trigger CapsLock instead.

A solution for this on my end is to use RightCtrl instead of LeftCtrl, but I feel like I shouldn't *have* to do this.

I think this is a bug. This is something you might want to have a look at, as it seems to violate the Principle Of Least Astonishment.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2018, 02:27 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 900
POST ID # = 986530
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

in brief, left ctrl as recorded is acting like something else? Context menu on my keyboard is between right gui and right ctrl, but there must be a dozen layouts and I dont know them all
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2018, 05:45 AM
wraukon wraukon is offline
Registered User
wraukon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 986663
wraukon Reputation: 10
Default

it's hard to explain. It's like there's a double-remapping going on: When I record the macro and press down on where the Caps Lock key is, it receives it as Ctrl, but then when the macro runs, it directly generates the Ctrl keycode, which I have mapped elsewhere, rather than generating the keycode of the key being pressed...

and I just realised how stupid I am sounding right now because well, hell, how ELSE are they supposed to do it? iCUE doesn't know I have it remapped in the registry, it's registering what the base keyboard driver tells it has been pressed, so it's generating that keycode and following the logical progression. There's no really *right way* to handle this. I'm altering some keys in the registry because I want them remapped regardless of the keyboard driver.

Never mind, guys -- carry on. I'm using the right-side ctrl/alt/win keys unmodified to generate the keystrokes I need, and it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broken, keypress, macro, remap

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.