The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2019, 04:14 PM
tomer953 tomer953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019339
tomer953 Reputation: 10
Default LL Fans Sync Problem - ICUE Bug?

Hey, Just built a new setup with 6 LL120 Fans, and commander pro,
It's not my first build so I familier with the connections to the RGB-HUB and the commander pro,
but this time, when I Define in the Icue:
Commander Pro -> Lighting Setup -> Lighting Channel 1:
LL RGB Series Fans:
if I choose: 1 Fan Connected ===> the first fan is on as expected
2 Fans Connected ===> 3 Fans is now on, the 2nd and the 3rd turned on !
3 Fans Connected ===> 4 Fans is now on
4 Fans Connected ===> 5 Fans is now on
5 Fans Connected ===> 6 Fans is now on
6 Fans Connected ===> still 6 Fans is on.

I doubled check the connection, when I unplug "3" from the rgb hub, the third fans rgb is turned off as expected, when I set the rpm in the icue to 0 for the third fan, it stop spinning as expected... so I guess its just a software bug?

I updated both software and firmware to the latest availible
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2019, 06:16 AM
tomer953 tomer953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019690
tomer953 Reputation: 10
Default

help please?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2019, 07:17 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 1019759
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Question ... are fans 2 and 3 identical?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2019, 11:51 AM
tomer953 tomer953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1020093
tomer953 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Question ... are fans 2 and 3 identical?
By identical you mean the same type? LL120 ?
so yes, actually fans 1-3 are came pre-installed with the PC-Case: Corsair 680x

all I did is to replace the node with commander-pro and then installed 3 more fans on top (4,5,6)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2019, 11:56 AM
tomer953 tomer953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1020567
tomer953 Reputation: 10
Default

help please?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2019, 12:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 1020569
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

By identical, I meant the identical effect.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2019, 05:42 PM
tomer953 tomer953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1020715
tomer953 Reputation: 10
Default

yes, they do the exact same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2019, 10:07 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 1020727
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hmmm ... interesting.
So what happens if you put fan #2 in the #6 spot on the fan hub?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2019, 08:59 AM
tomer953 tomer953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1020977
tomer953 Reputation: 10
Default

weirdly, it worked as expected, so when switched between 2 & 6, they worked as needed...

when switched backed, 2&3 "merged" again...

I have another fun-hub here, do you think trying another one can solve it ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-11-2019, 09:43 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 1020980
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Another fan hub won't solve the issue. It's one of your fans.
The fans work in series and one fan is supposed to "pop" off its data and send the rest to the next fan. Your fan isn't "popping" off it's data. It's duplicating the data to the next fan. It's the behavior that you'd possibly expect from a splitter.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-11-2019, 10:04 AM
tomer953 tomer953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1020981
tomer953 Reputation: 10
Default

OK thanks.
so it is fan number #2 that making the problem?
should I replace it? the case is under warranty since its brand new (680X) as I mentioned.

A temp solution whould be to physicllay replace fan #2 and #6 in their locations, it should work right? since spot #6 don't need to "pop" any data.

Edit:

B.t.w, just to make clear - I do not have any splitter. actually I did not touch the 3 original fans, I just replaced the Node with Commander Pro as said on comment number #4

Last edited by tomer953; 10-11-2019 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2019, 02:08 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,647
POST ID # = 1020994
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Didn't say that you did have a splitter - just that this comparing the behavior.
And yeah, it's fan #2. Now, certainly, putting this at the end "fixes" the problem (because their is nothing to pass the signal to) but you can certainly request an RMA.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.