The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-03-2018, 04:33 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 966933
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Bummer......I could truly use this fix right now especially since I've changed around my surround setup a bit and would love to have iCue Space in it's place.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-04-2018, 08:00 AM
unilythe unilythe is offline
Registered User
unilythe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 967033
unilythe Reputation: 22
Default

Honestly, it's kind of ridiculous this isn't in yet.

What's the point of iCUE Space if it's going to be on your primary monitor? You know, the one you play games on. How is this missing feature not one of the highest priorities right now?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-13-2018, 06:42 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 972637
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Was this addressed at all with the new 3.7?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-13-2018, 06:53 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,458
POST ID # = 972640
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

It is on my list to improve but low priority at the moment.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-22-2018, 04:57 PM
Guyver Guyver is offline
Registered User
Guyver's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 973765
Guyver Reputation: 10
Default

been looking if this was possible, would love it on my right hand screen as well, slowly changing all my lighting and stuff to corsair and the space is a handy tool to monitor temps and stuff. soon be installing all the led fans and strips to go with my k95 plat keyboard. fingers crossed the icue space is movable soon.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-22-2018, 08:34 PM
RealAntithesis RealAntithesis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 973794
RealAntithesis Reputation: 10
Default

It would be great if we can move the iCue Space to another monitor than just the primary (and for it to remember this across reboots). At the moment, I don't use this at all because it just takes up too much space out of my primary work area. I think this feature should receive higher priority too (but obviously behind stability and bug fixes).
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-19-2018, 02:27 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 977041
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

I just upgraded in hopes this was fixed. Now I can't remember where Cue Space is. LOL

Also, do I still need Corsair Link installed if I'm using iCue?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-19-2018, 02:53 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,151
POST ID # = 977044
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

right click the iCue icon by your clock dude..

and no you shouldnt need link unless running certain older 'legacy' products
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-20-2018, 12:54 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 977211
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
right click the iCue icon by your clock dude..
What are you, 12? Probably not the best way to respond to someone being part of the 'beta team' but thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-21-2018, 04:22 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,151
POST ID # = 977313
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
Now I can't remember where Cue Space is. LOL

Also, do I still need Corsair Link installed if I'm using iCue?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
right click the iCue icon by your clock dude..

and no you shouldnt need link unless running certain older 'legacy' products


Quote:
Originally Posted by GTXJackBauer View Post
What are you, 12? Probably not the best way to respond to someone being part of the 'beta team' but thanks.

Where did I go wrong?.. you asked a question and I answered you. not sure where I offended you in my answer.. certainly wasn't intention buddy

for the record.. 49 yrs old lol... but being 12 again would be preferable :D

Last edited by Zotty; 10-21-2018 at 05:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-15-2019, 11:06 PM
Kriosym Kriosym is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 990074
Kriosym Reputation: 10
Default

What about an API/SDK for this, is that available? We could easily develop a floating window with just the stats we want like - for me specifically - just the charge level of the headset. It's absurd that I have to right-click system tray, override a third of my primary monitor with ugly UI, then close it, just to see something like that, which should honestly be configurable to be visible on the damned system tray icon to begin with at all times.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-25-2019, 11:30 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 995611
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Well?.........

It's been almost a year since this post/issue was pointed out and have been quietly waiting here after several updates but no fix for this. Many folks are using more than one screen these days and should have prioritized a simple fix for this. Common Corsair! I can't even utilize your software. Disappointing..
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-10-2019, 12:21 AM
TThor TThor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 997038
TThor Reputation: 10
Default

1 year out and this still hasn't been added as a feature? As newer person to Corsair and iCue, I am noticing a troubling trend with their software development,

Last edited by TThor; 03-10-2019 at 12:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-11-2019, 11:20 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 997234
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TThor View Post
1 year out and this still hasn't been added as a feature? As newer person to Corsair and iCue, I am noticing a troubling trend with their software development,
That's nothing. I've been around since it's inception. It was a nightmare for 4+ years and now they finally have at least a somewhat decent software. You could read more of it here if you're bored. The worst is having some of their older Links and not having support with iCue forcing you to throw out your money you already spend ($140+), with non-working software as advertised then to now forcing you spend for a whole new setup.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-13-2019, 10:05 PM
amaklp amaklp is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1021212
amaklp Reputation: 10
Default

It's ridiculous this is still a thing. What is even the point of iCUE Space if it takes one-third of your primary monitor lol?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.