The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2019, 07:12 PM
PNWc0rsa1rfan PNWc0rsa1rfan is offline
Registered User
PNWc0rsa1rfan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021018
PNWc0rsa1rfan Reputation: 10
Default Will I be able to use iCue?

I'm putting together a new system with an older AX760 PSU I've had boxed for years. I've got new corsair rgb memory and an h115i rgb pro that I wanted to control but was worried that since my psu isn't an "i" version I won't be able to use iCue at all.

Any and all useful info would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2019, 08:21 PM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,431
POST ID # = 1021024
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Your non-software PSU will not appear in iCUE, but that does not preclude other iCUE devices from appearing. Most of these make their connection to the software via USB 2.0 in one way or another. The RAM will not require that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2019, 12:12 AM
PNWc0rsa1rfan PNWc0rsa1rfan is offline
Registered User
PNWc0rsa1rfan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021031
PNWc0rsa1rfan Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for getting back to me, could you tell me what (in terms of controls) I'm missing out on by not having the ax760i?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2019, 06:10 AM
H1LLIER H1LLIER is offline
Registered User
H1LLIER's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1021048
H1LLIER Reputation: 10
Default

I have an RM850i. The only things i can control are whether it uses single rail or multi rail and the fan speed/curve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2019, 06:55 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,431
POST ID # = 1021052
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The above along with power monitoring in iCUE. However, for the most part I find this underwhelming and don’t pay attention. Since the graphs don’t record average or session min/max, it gets ignored. Maybe more useful for those with second monitors.

Also, you can usually check power outputs with some other programs. The data comes through the motherboard rather than from the psu directly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2019, 12:10 AM
PNWc0rsa1rfan PNWc0rsa1rfan is offline
Registered User
PNWc0rsa1rfan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1021116
PNWc0rsa1rfan Reputation: 10
Default

I appreciate the responses, looks like I won't need to replace my psu after all!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.