The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2017, 01:08 PM
Aaereon Aaereon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 887931
Aaereon Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar RGB mouse g1 key problem

Hi everyone this is my first post so apologies if there's already a thread for this that I have not seen.

I am using a K70 LUX keyboard with my Scimitar mouse. The problem I'm experiencing is that when my KB switches from it's default profile to another game profile (FFXIV) my G1 key on the mouse refuses to work until it has been spam clicked approx 5-10 times. Where as the rest works as soon as I'm logged into my game.

The macro set across my g1 to g9 keys are the same except one number button to map to different skills on my hotbar.

Once the g1 key starts working in the game there is no problems at all. It's just annoying that if at the start of the game I forget to "unstick" the g1 key and come to using it during combat I find that it's not responding.

Anyone experienced the similar issue and know a fix? Is this on the known bugs list with CUE due to profile switching?

Please let me know if I need to provide more information. Many thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-23-2017, 06:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 887985
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Can you create a new profile for a different application?

Does the G1 key work fine when the profile switches?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-23-2017, 05:15 PM
Aaereon Aaereon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 888054
Aaereon Reputation: 10
Default

The g1 key works fine with The division when the profile auto changes from default to the profile associated with that game. I'll keep trying a few things and see if I can get it working normally with FFXIV
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-24-2017, 07:03 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 888108
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Can you try swapping the actions from a different G key to G1? Is it the same?

Its a bit odd that it seems to only exist in one application.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-28-2017, 09:15 AM
Aaereon Aaereon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 888881
Aaereon Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Toasted, Can confirm that when swapping a different action to the G1 key the same issue persists. So the original macro with the G1 key works perfectly fine with the G2 key.

Generally when the G1 key "unsticks" it will work until the next time I relaunch FFXIV. However I've started noticing that sometimes during gameplay it will not respond either and will need spam clicked until it responds again.

Because the G1 key works... I don't believe its a faulty button but maybe a software bug?

Anyone else see the same thing or could advise please? If it is faulty I would need to get it replaced asap. Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-29-2017, 08:29 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 888996
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

It's possible it could be a software issue as it is only affected by one application.

Put in a support ticket with Corsair and see what they say. They may be able to replicate the issue.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-05-2017, 08:37 AM
Aaereon Aaereon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 889958
Aaereon Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks again Toasted. Have submitted a support ticket. Will post back if I hear anything and if there's a solution.
*Edit I did more testing and it's not within just FFXIV. Even remapping G1 to a standard alphabet character and using it to type I get the same issue. Hopefully it isn't a hardware issue...

Last edited by Aaereon; 02-05-2017 at 08:41 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-06-2017, 06:41 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 890090
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Try a firmware reset or "hard reset" (Via Support ticket) and see if anything changes.

To reset the firmware, Unplug the mouse, Hold both the Left and Right click buttons down while plugging the mouse in.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.