The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2018, 11:25 AM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 959332
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default H100i v2 USB driver

My H100i v2 is not recognized in windows device manager after a windows update.

Sometimes it keeps reconnecting an it only stops when i disable "Corsair USBXp Driver" else the cooler is not recognized and is shown as a unknown device with a error.

The coolers USB is daisy chained from my commander pro, in the other plug on my MB i have a Node pro.

What to do?


By the way, there is a bug in the support ticket system - it don't work without the !optional" lot number.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-16-2018, 12:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 959334
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

I suggest that you uninstall Link, delete the driver and then reinstall. Force the re-installation of the driver after the Windows update.

It's not the first time a Windows update has borked the driver. It's likely not the last either.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-17-2018, 05:26 AM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 959418
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

I tried to uninstalling and reinstall before i posted and of curse also the Aura program for my GPU.

I only got a short time connection when i changed USB extender-plug on the Commander pro
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-17-2018, 10:50 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 959457
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Are you using any other software that connects to the cooler? You mentioned Aura for your GPU ... did they do a lighting link like EVGA (it doesn't sound like something Asus would do but I thought I should ask)? What about other monitoring tools that read the temp/fan values from the cooler (e.g. HWInfo)?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-17-2018, 01:56 PM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 959477
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

I have uninstalled all software without luck bud i had trouble when i daisy chained a node pro trough the commander i guess that it might not can deliver enough current trough the commander. So i have just ordered a internal USB hub with external power, that not is delivered by my motherboard

ASUS Prime B350M-A and a Strix RX 580 gpu if other had got problems with this setup
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-17-2018, 05:56 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 959517
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

The CoPro USB port is powered. I've actually measured it. It does deliver the 500ma that is specified in the USB 2.0 interface.

Speaking of power ... is the fan header that the H100i V2 connected to set to full power all the time? Not doing so will cause all kinds of issues. See section B in the Liquid Cooler FAQ (linked in my signature).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-18-2018, 11:08 AM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 959620
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

I cant connect to the H100i so i can turn down the fans and the pump to silent mode. I could not find my node pro when it was connect tough the commander pro
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-18-2018, 11:11 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 959621
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oz1sqt View Post
I cant connect to the H100i so i can turn down the fans and the pump to silent mode. I could not find my node pro when it was connect tough the commander pro
I don't understand this response. I think we've identified that as the issue. My last suggestion was to make sure that the motherboard fan header that the pump is set to 100%/Full Power. This is absolutely critical. Please going into your BIOS to check that.

Also, please make sure that you have the latest drivers for your motherboard and that the CoPro's firmware is updated.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-18-2018, 04:42 PM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 959677
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

Okay now i get it, i tjek up on it tomorrow
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-18-2018, 05:10 PM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 959682
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

I cant set the CPU-Fan in BIOS to full speed, but i changed the settings from silent to max but i still don't get connection to the Commander pro
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-18-2018, 05:44 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,505
POST ID # = 959687
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, you can. That's an Asus BIOS ... Disable Q-Fan Control.

Until you do, it's possible that the pump won't get the full 12V that it needs.

Once that's done, let's see if we can confirm that it's the CoPro ... if you a standard mini USB cable, you can plug that into the pump head and route to a rear USB port.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.


Last edited by DevBiker; 06-18-2018 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-28-2018, 02:31 PM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 961212
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

Solved

I got it, after changing motherboard and rebuilding my case... one or both wires for the data connection in the USB cable to the pump is broken a new cable and now its works again
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.