The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2020, 07:53 PM
bentnail67's Avatar
bentnail67 bentnail67 is offline
Registered User
bentnail67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Hoosierville
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1052293
bentnail67 Reputation: 17
Default Smart Lighting Controller

So I have been reading thru and found a few threads concerning lighting outside of the Box for like desk and others. So I have looked at the LS100 which has the Smart Lighting Controller in it. Can I obtain the controller by itself? I did not find it on the Corsair parts site...

I am reading the specs and it says that it can handle up to 138 LEDs per channel. This is alot more than a Node Pro can with only 60 LED a channel. This being said then longer strips can be used to around your desk as well as behind the monitor. As long as we don't use more than 138 LEDs on a strip.

So now I am curiuos, 138 Digital WS2812B LEDs on a strip, what would be the draw? So how much can the SLC handle? As I could get a 5v Wall wart rated for what Amps?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2020, 08:08 PM
bentnail67's Avatar
bentnail67 bentnail67 is offline
Registered User
bentnail67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Hoosierville
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1052295
bentnail67 Reputation: 17
Default

So in looking for curiousity sake.....figuring that each LED is about .3W.....and say 60 LEDs in a 2 meter strip would be a total of 18W. divide by 5V makes it 3.6A. So what is the entire rating of the SLC???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2020, 01:03 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,777
POST ID # = 1052301
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

LEDs vary on the draw but most are less that .3W. 60 LEDs typically comes in around 2.1-2.2A.
I did measurements of the Corsair RGB, including the LS100 strips - https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191905.
There are a couple of issues with long chains of LEDs. Current draw is one. Voltage drop along the chain is another. Still one more ... each LED requires data on the line. If your controller doesn't generate enough data, the amount of power you have won't matter. They won't light up.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2020, 01:29 PM
bentnail67's Avatar
bentnail67 bentnail67 is offline
Registered User
bentnail67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Hoosierville
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1052366
bentnail67 Reputation: 17
Default

So the SLC controller will take what ever external 5volt wall wart i supply it with?

But now you bring up a good point, the length of the data run could cause an issue. Hmmm...so the digital signal that is sent on the data is about what mA ? Or basically this would be a hit or miss when looking at the strips due to inconsistency of the manufacturers practices.

I am more worried as to what will the SLC allow for.... 5 volts in at what amperage in and what amperage out. Any idea? If not then I could purchase one and try it out to see what it outputs and such...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2020, 12:07 PM
bentnail67's Avatar
bentnail67 bentnail67 is offline
Registered User
bentnail67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Hoosierville
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1052484
bentnail67 Reputation: 17
Default

Dev,

Great videos on iCue....

SO I am still pondering adding RGB lighting to outside of my computer for more ambience lighting controller via the iCue. I have been pondering this for awhile other places within my house for more indirect lighting purposes too.

So here is what I have found and doing some number crunching.. I have read your table of mAmps. I have also been doing some nosing on strips. Funny thing is I have been using these RGB LEds on my train layout for about a year now and didn't realize it till I sat down and did some reading on this. I had one of those Lightbulb moments.

So in the general sense of the of the world, a RGB Led at full brightness pulls 50 mA each. So a 30 Led strip 1 meter long pulls 1.5A, so 60 Led Strip 1 meter long is 3A and so forth. The 30 and 60 leds to a 1 meter strip is the norm.

So i did some dicpehering (Jethro way) and looked at the LS100 controller and what it will work with. So being it uses it's own wall wart psu for the 5V input. It will hold two channels and each channel can run 138 leds on it. This based on the kit you get and what you can add to it. I read a confliction of that only 196 leds for both channels but I am betting that is based on the wall wart 5V amperage output limts that. But being that I can supply that 5V with a higher amps such as a Meanwell RS-100-5 that gives me 16A @ 5V, then I would be able to drive 2 2 meter strips of 60 Leds a meter off each channel. This is all based on the WS2812B types.

So now comes the Data conntection to the SLC and onto to the computer via USB connection. Does the SLC use a 2 wire or three wire for the data? So in a 2 wire one is data and the other is Ground....3 wire would two data and one ground.

In reading I have found that those are to be discontinued in the future as to when I am not sure with replaced WS2813 which gives a better enviroment for the Leds since currently the WS2812B is wired from to another and another on the data and if one fails say 20 in of 30 then the last 10 do not light. SO with the WS2813 the data line is paralleled basically using 2 data inputs instead of 1. I am wondering if tieing those two data inputs together will allow for a LED to go bad and the rest of the strip to continue working.


Thoughts concerning this?

I am getting a itchy fingers to try this. I am gonig to keep doing some reasearch and look more into this. I have seen they (Crosair) has released the towers. Interesting idea...but if I can make the strips work...then creating a custom wall scounce to hold the strips and light the walls is the simple side of it. Also coming up with this is DIY or something to pass onto to Corsair.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2020, 05:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,777
POST ID # = 1052508
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bentnail67 View Post
So the SLC controller will take what ever external 5volt wall wart i supply it with?
Not sure. What I don't know is if there are fuses in there to prevent you from drawing too much current.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bentnail67 View Post
But now you bring up a good point, the length of the data run could cause an issue. Hmmm...so the digital signal that is sent on the data is about what mA ?
The digital control signal isn't something that you measure in mA. There is very little current involved. And it's the number of LEDs present on the signal that you need to worry about.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2020, 05:37 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,777
POST ID # = 1052510
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The SLC has 3 wires - voltage, data, and ground. That's it. Only 1 data line (and yes, ground is required).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2020, 01:34 PM
bentnail67's Avatar
bentnail67 bentnail67 is offline
Registered User
bentnail67's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Hoosierville
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1052595
bentnail67 Reputation: 17
Default

I am figuring that the SLC has a signature that iCue sees via USB to know that it is there and within the iCue software it knows of the device via that code. Or if not then creating a USB platform that allows connection to the computer and would ID up as a iCue compatilble device would be the challenge. I noticed in reading someone did a wireless via WIFI for the Tower lights.


I gonna buy one of those SLC's and have a go at it. I am more than curious and now wanting to see.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2020, 07:25 AM
Legion2's Avatar
Legion2 Legion2 is offline
Registered User
Legion2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1052934
Legion2 Reputation: 10
Default

You mean the LT100 Smart Lighting Towers can be used wirelessly via wifi and be controlled by iCUE?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.