The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2020, 03:15 PM
baconbyts baconbyts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1052110
baconbyts Reputation: 10
Default Generic mouse buttons.

I'm sure this has been asked a bunch but i have a generic mouse with button 2 side buttons 4/5 wondering how i can get those and 3 the wheel click to register presses in the macro software.

Last edited by baconbyts; 06-28-2020 at 03:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2020, 05:58 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 956
POST ID # = 1052125
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

which corsair mouse is it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2020, 07:35 PM
baconbyts baconbyts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1052139
baconbyts Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
which corsair mouse is it?
it's needs to be a corsair mouse to pick up the generic 3/4/5 buttons?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2020, 09:36 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 956
POST ID # = 1052151
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

not if you are using something other than icue, but icue was designed to speak to corsair hardware only (as it was made for, and by corsair's team). Pretty reasonable no?

Corsair makes fantastic hardware so if you are in the market, do consider one.

In the meantime if you want, there are Autohotkey means of remapping these buttons, in all likelihood. Check out the autohotkey discord for details.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2020, 09:12 PM
baconbyts baconbyts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1052410
baconbyts Reputation: 10
Default

not trying to remap them just use them in a macro, like i can the left and right mouse button
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2020, 10:51 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 956
POST ID # = 1052413
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

to my knowledge there is no way to remap the left and right mouse button inside of icue for a non corsair mouse. That ought to not be happening anyways. You can use a variety of other software to achieve this, but good luck no matter what
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.