The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2018, 12:23 AM
Greenizdabest Greenizdabest is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 949629
Greenizdabest Reputation: 10
Default iCUE not recognizing ST100

Per title. Tried reseating cables, rebooting, reloading iCUE to zero avail. ST100 works fine otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2018, 01:45 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,933
POST ID # = 949644
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Could you post your logs please?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2018, 07:16 PM
Greenizdabest Greenizdabest is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 949942
Greenizdabest Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Could you post your logs please?
Sure thing! Sorry it took so long.
Attached Files
File Type: zip iCUE.zip (178.3 KB, 42 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2018, 07:24 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 358
POST ID # = 949944
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

This issue still occurs? After restarting?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2018, 10:22 PM
Greenizdabest Greenizdabest is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 949959
Greenizdabest Reputation: 10
Default

Wasn't an iCUE issue!

Assumed it wasn't my issue because I tried out two of my USB ports on my PC. Tried out the other 3 and it popped in in all circumstances. Very odd to me but whatever works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2018, 11:31 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 981
POST ID # = 949973
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenizdabest View Post
Wasn't an iCUE issue!

Assumed it wasn't my issue because I tried out two of my USB ports on my PC. Tried out the other 3 and it popped in in all circumstances. Very odd to me but whatever works.
Sometimes certain USB headers don't have a great connection to the bus. If your mileage varies betwixt the two sets of usbs, there is probably a physical /layer 1 difference.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2018, 10:27 PM
Greenizdabest Greenizdabest is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 950172
Greenizdabest Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
Sometimes certain USB headers don't have a great connection to the bus. If your mileage varies betwixt the two sets of usbs, there is probably a physical /layer 1 difference.
It's also likely a "8 year old case" issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2019, 07:23 AM
AaronTrotter AaronTrotter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1001898
AaronTrotter Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenizdabest View Post
Per title. Tried reseating cables, rebooting, reloading iCUE to zero avail. ST100 works fine otherwise.
did this ever work for you?
I have only recently bought the ST100 and like yourself it isnt detected by ICUE.

I have had an open ticket with support for a month. They are incredibly slow and have not yet solved my problem.
They imagine it is a bandwidth problem with the latest drivers and asked me to roll back icue to iCUESetup_3.10.125_release
I had no success with it and i did a complete reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2019, 04:14 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 588
POST ID # = 1001948
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Aaron,

Greenizdabest solved his issue by just trying different USB ports, which would kind of reaffirm Support's assertion that it's a bandwidth issue. Have you tried moving it to a different USB stack on the back of the computer?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.