The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2018, 02:24 AM
Y-Fritz Y-Fritz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 968054
Y-Fritz Reputation: 10
Default iCUE v3.5.111 ram hardware info and translation issue

In iCue the name of the ram and the temperatures aren't visible. As you can see in the screenshot.


I use the German language. Please translate 'clock' to 'Takte' and not to 'Uhren'. 'Uhren' makes no sense.



Thanks
Y-Fritz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2018, 06:16 AM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 968068
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default

The memory is visible for me. You should probably mention what memory you have so they can fix if there's a bug showing your type of memory.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2018, 02:14 PM
Y-Fritz Y-Fritz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 970301
Y-Fritz Reputation: 10
Default

The memory is from Crucial: Ballistix Elite 16GB Kit (2 x 8GB) BLE2C8G4D30AEEA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2018, 07:10 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 970337
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Thank you for the report. Ill pass this along.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2018, 10:38 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 310
POST ID # = 970357
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Interitance, I get the same (lack of temperature and name the RAM in the widget's title) with the following Corsair sticks: CMK16GX4M2B3200C16R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2018, 03:57 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 970584
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Oh, thats odd. Quick question to the guys with out RAM names. Does it show up in iCUE Space? And does a reboot help?

And as for the temp does iCUE show RAM temps? I know there are some graphs that are still missing from Link. Just making sure its a bug and not a missing feature.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2018, 11:48 AM
Y-Fritz Y-Fritz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 970665
Y-Fritz Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
sorry but what do you exactly mean with iCUE Space? The first post has a screenshot attached. There you can see the RAM settings from iCUE and Link. There you can see that the name and the temps are missing but in Link both (name and temps) are visible.

Unfortunately a restart doesn’t help.

Thanks


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2018, 01:00 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 970754
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Right click the Corsair icon in the task bar and there should be an option to bring up iCUE space.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-30-2018, 01:20 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 310
POST ID # = 970809
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Inheritance, I can confirm that I get the same behavior as Y-Fritz is experiencing in his screenshot (RAM title/name not present & no temperature displayed). I can also confirm that this is carried through to iCUE Space.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-30-2018, 04:08 PM
Y-Fritz Y-Fritz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 970819
Y-Fritz Reputation: 10
Default

Thx for the explanation Inheritance

As BlaiseP already commented. The RAM information aren't in iCUE space as well.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-30-2018, 07:51 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 970837
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Got yall. Ive reported this too.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.