The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2018, 01:06 PM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 967847
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default BUG!!! iCUE 3.5.111 - Driver issue

After updating to iCUE 3.5.111 my Windows 10 64Bit dos not recognize the driver for H110i V2

1 minute before the update I had changed the pump speed in iCUE then clicked to se if there ware any updates
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2018, 02:38 PM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 967858
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default

Tried rebooting?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2018, 04:18 PM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 967870
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

I tried again, and now is it recognized, but now i don't trust the readout of the RPM off the pump, its showing 1920 RPM on quiet mode and 2981 RPM on Extream mode. I can't set it to balanced mode

My AIDA64 says 953 RPM on quiet mode and 1452 RPM on Extream mode
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2018, 04:30 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 9,022
POST ID # = 967872
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

First, two software applications shouldn't be accessing the device at the same time. This won't work. And it can crash the driver. Don't do it. If you are reading the CPU_FAN reading from AIDA as the pump speed, the pump reports about 1/2 of it's actual speed as the fan speed.

Second, the pump readings are correct and that pump only supports two speeds - Quiet and Extreme.

So ... what you are describing sounds perfectly normal.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2018, 06:18 PM
oz1sqt oz1sqt is offline
Registered User
oz1sqt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 967890
oz1sqt Reputation: 10
Default

Strange it did work before the update

I would prefer to use the Corsair sidebar over the AIDA64 if I could move the panel to another screen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.