The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2019, 01:09 PM
bullerina bullerina is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020575
bullerina Reputation: 10
Default Virtuoso Mic not working

Hi,

I just bought the new Virtuoso headset last week. I havent used the mic, until today. Until now it seemed to been working, as the voice informed when it was turned off/on and there is light.

However I cannot get the mic to work at all.
I assumed it was just plug and play like all the other corsair stuff.
There is no detectable error, and in recording settings it shows Corsair Virtuoso.
I tried in serveral different programs, and tried pretty much anything I could google of informations.

Sound is working fine.

Someone tried the same, or is there something really basic I missed out on?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-07-2019, 05:33 PM
TWP TWP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020608
TWP Reputation: 10
Default

First, verify that the microphone is set as your input device (in Windows 10, right-click on the speaker icon in the Task Bar and choose "Sound Settings". From there, make sure the Corsair Viruoso is selected under the Input section.

If that does not correct the issue, then try this, if you are using USB mode for the headset, switch it to wireless mode. I just tested my Virtuoso headset, and the microphone does not work for me in USB mode. However, when I switched it to wireless mode, then the microphone started working.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-07-2019, 08:00 PM
zaj159 zaj159 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1020623
zaj159 Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm I am having the same issues in USB wired mode. However, I don't believe that this should be the case.

Microphone should work in both modes.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-08-2019, 01:17 PM
bullerina bullerina is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020693
bullerina Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TWP View Post
First, verify that the microphone is set as your input device (in Windows 10, right-click on the speaker icon in the Task Bar and choose "Sound Settings". From there, make sure the Corsair Viruoso is selected under the Input section.

If that does not correct the issue, then try this, if you are using USB mode for the headset, switch it to wireless mode. I just tested my Virtuoso headset, and the microphone does not work for me in USB mode. However, when I switched it to wireless mode, then the microphone started working.
Thanks for your feedback (both of you). Im sort of glad that it is not just me.
Every setting on the PC is correct.

I am not 100% sure what you mean about the last part.
When I wrote this I had only tested it with wireless mode with the USB port in the PC. Now ever reading this I tried with wire and still not working.

So kinda no clue what do to do from here :(
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-08-2019, 05:09 PM
TWP TWP is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020710
TWP Reputation: 10
Default

@bullerina

I am sure you already figured this out, but just to clarify the last part of my previous post, there is switch on the bottom of the headphones that designates if it is in USB or wireless mode.

If your microphone is still not working (regardless of which mode the headset is in), then I would contact Corsair support to see if they can resolve the issue (hopefully it is a software/driver issue and not a problem with the actual hardware).
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-26-2019, 07:05 AM
skylander skylander is offline
Registered User
skylander's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1025247
skylander Reputation: 10
Default

Hi
my micro does not work in call or duty modern warfare.
have tested micro in windows, it works there.
what am I doing wrong.
anyone have problems with call or duty?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-26-2019, 07:07 AM
skylander skylander is offline
Registered User
skylander's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1025248
skylander Reputation: 10
Default virtuoso rgb wireless micro

Hi
my micro does not work in call or duty modern warfare.
have tested micro in windows, it works there.
what am I doing wrong.
anyone have problems with call or duty?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-13-2020, 09:06 PM
Quickset45 Quickset45 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1034969
Quickset45 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullerina View Post
Hi,

I just bought the new Virtuoso headset last week. I havent used the mic, until today. Until now it seemed to been working, as the voice informed when it was turned off/on and there is light.

However I cannot get the mic to work at all.
I assumed it was just plug and play like all the other corsair stuff.
There is no detectable error, and in recording settings it shows Corsair Virtuoso.
I tried in serveral different programs, and tried pretty much anything I could google of informations.

Sound is working fine.

Someone tried the same, or is there something really basic I missed out on?
I'm having the exact same problem. plug in dongle.. no USB mic at all. sound works in both modes, and mic only in dongle mode.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-14-2020, 12:27 PM
ScubaSteve693 ScubaSteve693 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1035024
ScubaSteve693 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quickset45 View Post
I'm having the exact same problem. plug in dongle.. no USB mic at all. sound works in both modes, and mic only in dongle mode.
Yep, same issue here and cannot find a fix for this at all. Have done everything that I can possibly think of.

My issue is a little bit different though, I get sound while wired but mic does not work at all, but sound and mic while dongled. However, I cannot hear anybody in discord for example if I am using the dongle, but they can hear my because my mic is working. Its like I can either hear other people but cannot speak in discord, or speak and not hear. There is no middle ground.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-29-2020, 05:24 PM
wildjoker788 wildjoker788 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036411
wildjoker788 Reputation: 10
Default My Fix

With the headset plugged in and in usb mode. In windows device manager you will see a Human Interface Devices, HID-Compliant Headset with a warning icon. if you look into that you will see that says it can not start. All i did is uninstalled that device and then unpluged the viruoso usb cable and repluged it back in. Windows reinstalled the driver, but now it works. Havent had this problem since. Hope this works for you.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-25-2020, 02:26 AM
RayDizzle RayDizzle is offline
Registered User
RayDizzle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1038758
RayDizzle Reputation: 10
Default

Hello folks. I’ve have a number of problems with this headset. Crackle, losing connection, and mic. I believe I found a way to fix the mic problem. For some old reason when playing games such as COD war zone it won’t pick up mic even tho it’ll be default on windows. I have multiple input sources such as my webcam, blue yeti mic. I disabled all input devices in audio settings only leaving virtualoso mic only. Mic is now working. Now I don’t know who’s to blame on this, either windows or icue software for this.

Last edited by RayDizzle; 03-25-2020 at 02:29 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-08-2020, 06:02 AM
AnomalusUndrdog AnomalusUndrdog is offline
Registered User
AnomalusUndrdog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1049757
AnomalusUndrdog Reputation: 10
Default

I made an account in this forum just to post here. I just got my Virtuoso hours ago and had the same problem with the mic.

I realized it's because I plugged it in my USB hub (my monitor has a USB hub built-in). When I plug the headphones in my PC's front or back USB, it finally picked up the microphone.

It's a bit awkward, because my PC is on my right side, so I now have a USB cable from my left ear going to the right where my PC's USB port is. The cable's just not long enough for me to route it behind my desk, so it's dangling over my keyboard right now. Maybe I'll reposition my PC to the left, I don't know.

In wireless mode however, my mic works fine. I only had a little unrelated trouble because I was using RTX voice and had to restart it so it can recognize the Virtuoso.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-16-2020, 05:35 PM
Mr.mr Mr.mr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1054236
Mr.mr Reputation: 10
Default

I fixed my issue it was an issue with an IQUE update on the dongle V. 0.16.80. I didnt roll back the update I just went into the sound settings and uninstalled the drivers on the microphone and it worked for me.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-18-2020, 12:04 AM
PsJ2 PsJ2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1054379
PsJ2 Reputation: 10
Default Microphone in use by another application

I had the same issue, i.e., the mike worked fine in wireless mode, but did not work using the usb cable. Found out that some other unknown program had control of the microphone. Fixed by going into the sound settings, microphone, additional s and changing the default format under the advanced properties. Set to CD quality which opened a dialogue box stating that the microphone was in use by another application. Told it to give ownership tot the current program.

Works fine now. Very nice headset.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-09-2020, 01:07 AM
Kelevra Kelevra is offline
Registered User
Kelevra's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1060456
Kelevra Reputation: 10
Default

Fixed ALL my issues by changing the dongle and USB cable to USB 2.0 ports. For some strange reason the headset doesn't mesh well on usb 3.0 on intel (probably because of the USB 3.0 endpoints being limited to 96 vs 256 for amd) The headset doesn't even have usb 3.0 data lanes so using it on 3.0 is a waste. Plug it in to usb 2.0 and call it a day!

I had to downgrade my sound to 16-bit sound to get it to all work on 3.0 so if you're hellbent on using 3.0 then that's how you get sound and mic working on intel based windows 10 machines.

Disclaimer: I am only assuming the USB 3.0 endpoints are the issue as having the headset and an xbox controller plugged into the same/shared pair of ports would make the controller fail to install. removed the headset and controller works fine. I'm fairly certain it has to do with the endpoints and the headset gobbling up too many for usb 3.0
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.