The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-12-2012, 09:45 AM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 607379
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
robandcathy
I am sorry you had trouble but did you post before on the make and model of fans you had installed?
And with 8 fans you would need to use 2 cooling nodes, I only see one or are you putting two fans using a splitter?
Have you tried the fans one at a time and or tried to unplug the Corsair Link from the USB and cycle the system on and off then reconnect the LINK?

Marz,
We release beta versions of the software to help provide the best possible software, you do not have to use the beta versions if you dont want to...
I have 5 hooked up to the link and other 3 to MB, What I have NOT tried is to unplug the link and reboot, Ill give that a shot, but bad feeling it wont help.
Im also looking for 2 200mm fans that run quiet and work with the link, but did not see any that size offered by corsair as well as I STILL dont see extra lighting strips.

Last edited by robandcathy; 10-12-2012 at 09:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-12-2012, 12:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 607403
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I will check on the 200MM Fan for you with Cool Guy and on the lighting strips.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-12-2012, 12:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 607406
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

It looks like there are no 200MM Fans available that will work with Corsair Link.
And extra Lighting Nodes are available on our web store. Or did you need a replacement light cable?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-13-2012, 09:53 AM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 607541
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

I just want a extra strip not the whole setup, you can add more strips (i believe up to 4 per channel) and 40$ is a bit steep just for one strip.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.