The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > Motherboard Integration

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #166  
Old 01-17-2020, 10:27 PM
Jalalabad Jalalabad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1031792
Jalalabad Reputation: 10
Default

i have Asus Croshair Hero VIII x570 Mainboard...
Mainboard and 12V Strips on Board (RGB Connector) works... But my 5V Strip on Board (RGB Connector) not works... with iCue.. why ?
i can see the 5V Strip on icue ,, but not works..


With Asus Aura Sync and 5V Strip no Problems..

Last edited by Jalalabad; 01-17-2020 at 10:30 PM.
  #167  
Old 01-17-2020, 11:58 PM
sweeko sweeko is offline
Registered User
sweeko's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Avon CT
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1031802
sweeko Reputation: 10
Default crosshair viii hero mobo based PC

Hi. I just started building my PC. If I learn anything in the process I'll let you know.
  #168  
Old 01-18-2020, 01:48 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,682
POST ID # = 1031809
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jalalabad View Post
i have Asus Croshair Hero VIII x570 Mainboard...
Mainboard and 12V Strips on Board (RGB Connector) works... But my 5V Strip on Board (RGB Connector) not works... with iCue.. why ?
i can see the 5V Strip on icue ,, but not works..


With Asus Aura Sync and 5V Strip no Problems..
Only the motherboard lighting. iCUE does not support the 5V strips.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

  #169  
Old 01-18-2020, 04:11 AM
UnknownGamer UnknownGamer is offline
Registered User
UnknownGamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1031817
UnknownGamer Reputation: 10
Default

Works with my ROG STRIX Z270F GAMING
  #170  
Old 01-18-2020, 09:01 AM
XDomGaming1 XDomGaming1 is offline
Registered User
XDomGaming1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1031840
XDomGaming1 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Ive been working on trying to get aura sync working on my X470 gaming - I, ive gotten malware, downloaded the files from several different sites nobody seems interested in helping me, when I download the files from the official asus site it fails to download ALL the files ik this is not corsair related, but I think its stupid that I cant get my overpriced rog mobo working. if anyone has advice it would help, thanks
  #171  
Old 01-18-2020, 09:48 AM
ETHREAL1 ETHREAL1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1031846
ETHREAL1 Reputation: 10
Default

Confirmed working the the Asus ROG Crosshair VIII Impact, but have observed a couple bugs;
1. When you lock the computer the MB lighting goes back to rainbow (annoying but expected)

2.after the MB has been controlled by iCue after you turn off the system all the MB lighting goes to RED even though the Bios setting are set to “stealth” mode, (aura off when system off) as a note when using the reset button to switch aura on and off will turn the red off an on, this is more likely to be a asus Bios problem but still.
  #172  
Old 01-18-2020, 05:47 PM
CrypticDan CrypticDan is offline
Registered User
CrypticDan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1031879
CrypticDan Reputation: 10
Default

Currently working well with my Prime Z390-A motherboard. Would be nice to have GPU support too. I have a GTX 1060 Strix and in order to get the lighting to work on it (I only have static colours) I had to initially load Aura, set the lighting, then go into task manager to end the 'Lighting Service' process. The GPU now loads the lighting as it should when booting the system. I haven't done any extended testing so this method may only be a result of my specific hardware config and may not work for you.
  #173  
Old 01-18-2020, 09:28 PM
Jalalabad Jalalabad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1031901
Jalalabad Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Only the motherboard lighting. iCUE does not support the 5V strips.

But + 12V works on board .. Why doesn't + 5V work? May there be an update?
+ 5V is even shown to me in icue, but without function
  #174  
Old 01-19-2020, 01:25 AM
m2geek m2geek is offline
Registered User
m2geek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1031910
m2geek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDomGaming1 View Post
Hi Ive been working on trying to get aura sync working on my X470 gaming - I, ive gotten malware, downloaded the files from several different sites nobody seems interested in helping me, when I download the files from the official asus site it fails to download ALL the files ik this is not corsair related, but I think its stupid that I cant get my overpriced rog mobo working. if anyone has advice it would help, thanks
That is your browser, and windows protecting you/itself from unsigned installers/files. Just tell (I am going to assume you're using Chrome) chrome to Keep the file, and when you go to run it, tell windows that it is ok and to run it.

No need to throw your toys out of the cot over security settings :P
  #175  
Old 01-19-2020, 05:07 AM
elric75 elric75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 137
POST ID # = 1031919
elric75 Reputation: 10
Default

Would be awesome if G.Skillls rams were integrated :)
  #176  
Old 01-19-2020, 07:11 AM
Talon1's Avatar
Talon1 Talon1 is online now
Talon1
Talon1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada.
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 1031924
Talon1 Reputation: 10
Default

My Z270 Prime-A is some what supported. Audio channels and the RGB header can be controlled. But not the graphics card.
Great start. :)
  #177  
Old 01-19-2020, 08:48 AM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1031939
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

then it's fully supported. GFX cards arent supported at all at this point, not for any board.
  #178  
Old 01-19-2020, 09:46 AM
SlimSim777 SlimSim777 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1031944
SlimSim777 Reputation: 10
Thumbs up Maximus X Hero

Hi, I have a Maximus X Hero (wi-fi) and it works well. Except I cannot control the adressable RGB headers. Fixing that would be amazing.
  #179  
Old 01-19-2020, 09:58 AM
GoLLuM-13 GoLLuM-13 is offline
Registered User
GoLLuM-13's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Middle Earth
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1031945
GoLLuM-13 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSim777 View Post
Hi, I have a Maximus X Hero (wi-fi) and it works well. Except I cannot control the adressable RGB headers. Fixing that would be amazing.
You can't control the ARGB and/or RGB headers because you're not supposed to (with this beta at least)
  #180  
Old 01-19-2020, 02:52 PM
13thSamurai 13thSamurai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1031958
13thSamurai Reputation: 10
Default

If anyone is looking for a "How To" guide

I
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.