The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2015, 12:44 PM
Satman Satman is offline
Registered User
Satman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Austria; Leoben little City between Mountains ;-)
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 757668
Satman Reputation: 10
Default Corsair LINK H100i Modes cant be changed fans stay on same speed

i am using windows 8.1 Pro and i installed the latest Version of Corsair Link and i cant switch the fan speed either with the fans them self or with the Modes.the good thing is that they been detectedn my gpu is detected now. i might have to installed a older version if i can remember which ones was working so i could change the modes so if i play fps games the fans would be in performance mode.or is there somethingelse i could try.the first time i had windows 8.1 pro i had to change something in regedit so the h100i would be detected. so anyone can help me out.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-03-2015, 05:49 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,330
POST ID # = 757782
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Did you assign the fans to a temperature group? E.g. H100i temp or GeForce... temp?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-08-2015, 12:17 PM
Satman Satman is offline
Registered User
Satman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Austria; Leoben little City between Mountains ;-)
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 758875
Satman Reputation: 10
Default

sorry for my late reply.the funny thing was when i restarted my computer suddenly the software was working without any problems and mode change was working. i dont know why it was struggling.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-09-2015, 01:08 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,099
POST ID # = 759092
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I've seen that before. Sometimes CL does need a reboot to give it a firm kick in the backside.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.