The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
  #271  
Old 08-26-2019, 04:38 PM
Mighty11 Mighty11 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1015773
Mighty11 Reputation: 10
Default Hs60 on mac

When I plug in my Hs60 on my mac for the surround sound it doesn't read the headset. Why is this?
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 08-28-2019, 05:59 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 1015977
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mighty11 View Post
When I plug in my Hs60 on my mac for the surround sound it doesn't read the headset. Why is this?
read this: https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpos...&postcount=258


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron Talla View Post
I never tried saving it, how do you save it

Once you create it, it automatically saves it, look in your directory, User directory>Library>Application Support>Corsair>CUE>profile it should be saved there.
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 08-30-2019, 10:36 AM
SalmonGram SalmonGram is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1016160
SalmonGram Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE version 3.19.120 is out now
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 09-02-2019, 02:32 PM
ausX ausX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1016561
ausX Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for mac version of this software.
Bad thing is that with bluetooth connection mouse Ironclaw RGB Wireless is not working. Or actually none of the keys (except of course left and right button) are working and iCUE app is not recognizing mice itself.
It is working with direct USB cable and/or 2.4GHz connection.
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 09-02-2019, 05:50 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 1016594
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SalmonGram View Post
iCUE version 3.19.120 is out now
Still no audio support ....

As usual still no audio compatibility for the void pro. This is getting ridiculous already. Time to downgrade back to 3.15, again

Last edited by BlackScorpion; 09-03-2019 at 11:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 09-02-2019, 10:19 PM
henkim21 henkim21 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1016628
henkim21 Reputation: 10
Default

has anyone had any luck getting a k95 rgb platinum to recognize the alt key on bootup for mac os (to select a windows partition on bootcamp)...?
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 09-03-2019, 06:59 PM
rednation88 rednation88 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1016744
rednation88 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swoopyou View Post
C K70 RGB MK.2 SE works well on the windows10 partition and runs icue flawlessly. I've updated the firmware yesterday in windows10, as well as once previously in November, 18 while on windows10. I did have ckb installed previously on Mojave OS Mac, and it was working fine except I had some boot issue (too many corpses) so I uninstalled it since it's unsigned and could have been my boot problem in Mojave OS mac. Installed the Mac icue beta but the keyboard is undetected. I factory reset my keyboard and reopened the icue app on mac, still no keyboard detected.

Side note, I have a windows10 partition on my mac HD so I can boot into either. Unfortunately, the corsair cannot be used to switch between the two OSs (hold alt during boot to choose which startup disk) holding alt doesn't do anything. On the ckb forum they suggested holding winlock + F1 until blinking then try alt, but that just puts the keyboard in some weird state that unusable. He said it's because corsair uses an alternate bios or something different from mac. I though it might be the no repeat keys, so I did the previously suggested terminal command apple boot repeat -bool false or whatever and the keys repeat now, but alt still isn't recognized as being held in time after boot before the OS loads to switch startup disks. Long story short, I have to keep a mac wired keyboard handy so I can plug in the usb real quick to hold alt during boot to switch os.


UPDATE: I searched for all the CKB files on the mac and deleted them. Also I force quit the daemon ckbdaemon in activity monitor, emptied the trash, then relaunched icue on mac. And guess what? My K70 rgb mk.2 was detected by icue. So If you're having this problem (no keyboard detected) . remove all traces of ckb-next and ckb from your system files by searching for ckb in spotlight search and trashing them, emptying the trash, searching again. The daemon will restart if you forcequit it before emptying the trash with the plist file in the trash. Then relaunch icue.
Hi SpaceCow,

I have the same keyboard k70 rgb mk2 se as you. I had the same problem that the alt key isn't working when i try to boot my imac. The imac will directly go to os x. There is no boot screen showing up. Have you solved this problem? I am really stuck with it.
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 09-05-2019, 09:41 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 1017049
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

@Corsair James, any chance you could provide us beta users a brief description of what is being changed in the beta release? Until you guys get the audio working I will have to remain on 3.15.101, hate to update the app just to find out the audio is still not working.
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 09-06-2019, 09:02 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 1017198
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

v3.19.120 has been posted. Please note the surround sound audio driver is still missing from this version. We expect the iCUE detection of audio products to return when we deploy v3.21.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 09-07-2019, 01:28 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 1017274
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
v3.19.120 has been posted. Please note the surround sound audio driver is still missing from this version. We expect the iCUE detection of audio products to return when we deploy v3.21.

Thank you Corsair James, I'll be waiting for the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 09-15-2019, 11:52 PM
elmirage elmirage is offline
Registered User
elmirage's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Paris
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1018311
elmirage Reputation: 10
Default

sorry if this has been addressed before, I can't seem to perform a "mac pro" search within this thread. This software WORKS on my 15" macbook pro, DOES NOT WORK on my late 2013 Mac Pro. same OS, same everything, same gear: k95 platinum. Device simply not recognized. Is this intentional from the developing team, and if so, why?

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 09-16-2019, 07:26 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 1018404
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elmirage View Post
sorry if this has been addressed before, I can't seem to perform a "mac pro" search within this thread. This software WORKS on my 15" macbook pro, DOES NOT WORK on my late 2013 Mac Pro. same OS, same everything, same gear: k95 platinum. Device simply not recognized. Is this intentional from the developing team, and if so, why?

thank you
I'm currently using a late 2009 Mac Pro using version 13.15.101, running macOS Mojave 10.14.6. Any version higher then this will not detect the audio device, such as my Void Pro headset. What version are you currently running?
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 09-22-2019, 11:32 PM
elmirage elmirage is offline
Registered User
elmirage's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Paris
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1019011
elmirage Reputation: 10
Default

i am using icue 3.20.80 with mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 09-23-2019, 08:23 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 60
POST ID # = 1019095
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elmirage View Post
i am using icue 3.20.80 with mojave 10.14.6

Try using an older version, to see if you get the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 09-24-2019, 10:47 AM
elmirage elmirage is offline
Registered User
elmirage's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Paris
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1019143
elmirage Reputation: 10
Default

hi, do you mean an older icue version? I have been trying almost every iteration of this software since it was posted.

Apple is telling me Corsair designed this icue Mac version for a specific list of Apple hardware, and supposedly the 2013 Mac Pro is not in this list, does that make any sense?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.