The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2016, 08:22 AM
Crinny Crinny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 864527
Crinny Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Void "Connect using USB" Not working?

Hi!
I got these headphones today and I can't seem to update the firmware because the corsair utility sits at "Connect using USB Cable to update" even though it's sitting here plugged in.

Is this a common issue? What can I do to remedy this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-29-2016, 03:01 AM
Ragarnoy Ragarnoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 864648
Ragarnoy Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-29-2016, 04:14 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 675
POST ID # = 864774
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Hi Crinny and Ragarnoy. Try connecting the Void to a different USB port. Example: if the headset is plugged in via USB on your system's front panel, try one of the ports on the rear IO.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-31-2016, 08:34 PM
Ragarnoy Ragarnoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 865144
Ragarnoy Reputation: 10
Default

I did try, I also contacted the support who told me they didn't know what was happening but I still didn't want to RMA (again) since the headset technically still works flawlessly.

I tried literally every possible options, disconnecting, uninstalling CUE, uninstalling the drives, connecting both USB cables to the motherboard, to new USBs, to old ones that I "cleaned", I tried pretty much everything that was possible.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-01-2016, 12:32 AM
Stromen Stromen is offline
Registered User
Stromen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 865154
Stromen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
Hi Crinny and Ragarnoy. Try connecting the Void to a different USB port. Example: if the headset is plugged in via USB on your system's front panel, try one of the ports on the rear IO.
i have the same problem i have tried every usb port on my pc and nothing is working what should i do is this a software bug or is this a problem with my headset
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-01-2016, 09:14 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 865229
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Does Windows see the headset connected via USB?

Open Devices and Printers and looks for "Corsair VOID Wireless Gaming Headset" or something similar to that.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-01-2016, 03:00 PM
Stromen Stromen is offline
Registered User
Stromen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 865284
Stromen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Does Windows see the headset connected via USB?

Open Devices and Printers and looks for "Corsair VOID Wireless Gaming Headset" or something similar to that.
yes but it's the dongle it sees not the headset it self :/
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-02-2016, 08:24 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 865400
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

I should have been more clear.

The dongle and headset will be seen as the same device name. The dongle will be under Devices while the headset will be under Unspecified.

If it's seen but there is a warning icon over it or you don't see anything like the picture, Open Device Manager and see whether there are any unknown devices or USB devices with a error icon, if there is, right click on the device > properties > general and copy+paste the device status here.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (15.2 KB, 1046 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-02-2016, 09:39 AM
ezekiel2k5 ezekiel2k5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 865420
ezekiel2k5 Reputation: 10
Default

The Issue looks like this: my Headset cant connect to the dongle. i tried pushing the little button next to the dongle led for synchronizing. didnt work. if i connect my headset to the pc via USB i see it as a unknown device but no error. so what should i do now?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-02-2016, 09:45 AM
ezekiel2k5 ezekiel2k5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 865423
ezekiel2k5 Reputation: 10
Default

ok i fixed it.

You pluging the dongle. You plugin the Headset via USB. (Turn the HEADSET OFF!)
Then you take a pin an push the reset button on the dongle for 5 secs until the LED goes really fast.
After that press the Power on Button on the Headset for 10 secs.

fixed it for me. connection was established and i was welcomed by a nice lady voice.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-19-2017, 04:16 PM
Ragarnoy Ragarnoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 895856
Ragarnoy Reputation: 10
Default

Can I bump this thread ? It's still happening even after the new CUE came out. And ezekiel is just some random guy with a completely unrelated issue.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-20-2017, 06:24 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 895927
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

ezekiel2k5's post is related to the thread.

Windows needs to see the headset as seen in the screenshot above. If not, the update will not work.

If you want to contact Corsair technical support directly, put in a support ticket and they should be able to troubleshoot the issue with you.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-20-2017, 07:59 AM
Ragarnoy Ragarnoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 895943
Ragarnoy Reputation: 10
Default

I just did that right now, but if anyone's got another advice i'm willing to take it.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 03-22-2017, 06:06 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 896231
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You'll want to put in a support ticket with Corsair as they may be able to help with troubleshooting.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 03-22-2017, 05:00 PM
Ragarnoy Ragarnoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 896335
Ragarnoy Reputation: 10
Default

You just posted that...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
firmware, update, void, wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.