The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2017, 09:13 AM
NE0XY NE0XY is offline
Registered User
NE0XY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 911661
NE0XY Reputation: 10
Default Link + RGB fans connection

Hi,

I'm semi confused and want to make sure I got everything right before I make any purchases.
Will the following work?:

I'm looking to buy 4 HD140 RGB fans + 1 controller AND 3 HD120 RGB fans + 1 controller. I will then connect the PWM signal wires from the controllers to my Aquaero for controlling the fan speeds etc, I will then connect the RGB wire (?) to a Lighting Node Pro for control of the RGB via the Link software?

But if I connect the fans RGB thing to the Lighting Node, there won't be any ports available for the LED strips that come with the Lighting Node Pro kit?

Am I missing something here? Is there another solution that would suit me better?

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-14-2017, 09:47 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 911664
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question With or without custom LED wiring?

If you wish to connect 7 x HD LED fans to the CLNP then you can't also connect the LED strips.

The best you can manage is 6 x HD LED fans + 4 x LED strips.

I guess you could connect 4 x LED strips + 1 x HD LED to the same port giving 52 LEDs in total.

CL 4.8.0.82 will only allow up to 4 x 10 = 40 LEDs or 6 x 12 = 72 to be controlled though, so the best you could manage is 48 LEDs.

If you write your own or use 3rd party software all 52 LEDs could be controlled as any of 1 x 52, 2 x 26 or 4 x 13. AFAIK the WS2812B protocol needs all the strips to have the same number of LEDs.

I have 4 x LED strips + 3 x HD LED fans connected to the same port giving 76 LEDs in total, but can only control 72 of them with the current CLNP/CLCP firmware, but I am hoping Corsair will allow more in a future release, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=907769.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-14-2017, 10:08 AM
NE0XY NE0XY is offline
Registered User
NE0XY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 911666
NE0XY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
If you wish to connect 7 x HD LED fans to the CLNP then you can't also connect the LED strips.

The best you can manage is 6 x HD LED fans + 4 x LED strips.

I guess you could connect 4 x LED strips + 1 x HD LED to the same port giving 52 LEDs in total.

CL 4.8.0.82 will only allow up to 4 x 10 = 40 LEDs or 6 x 12 = 72 to be controlled though, so the best you could manage is 48 LEDs.

If you write your own or use 3rd party software all 52 LEDs could be controlled as any of 1 x 52, 2 x 26 or 4 x 13. AFAIK the WS2812B protocol needs all the strips to have the same number of LEDs.

I have 4 x LED strips + 3 x HD LED fans connected to the same port giving 76 LEDs in total, but can only control 72 of them with the current CLNP/CLCP firmware, but I am hoping Corsair will allow more in a future release, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=907769.
Bummer =/

Feels like a waste to buy the Lighting Node Pro and not be able to use the LED strips...
You don't now if the LED strips work on ASUS AURA sync motherboards?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-14-2017, 10:11 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 911668
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down they are 5 volts rather than 12 volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by NE0XY View Post
Bummer =/

Feels like a waste to buy the Lighting Node Pro and not be able to use the LED strips...
You don't now if the LED strips work on ASUS AURA sync motherboards?
No, they won't. For openers they are 5 volts rather than 12 volts and the control protocol is totally different.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-14-2017, 10:14 AM
NE0XY NE0XY is offline
Registered User
NE0XY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 911671
NE0XY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
No, they won't. For openers they are 5 volts rather than 12 volts and the control protocol is totally different.
Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.