The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2015, 10:19 PM
Amirantha Amirantha is offline
Registered User
Amirantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 794707
Amirantha Reputation: 10
Default Windows 10 with Old Link Commander

Hello Everyone,
I have seen multiple threads with multiple answers on this topic and I am looking to get some clarity on where to start.

I wiped my system and did a fresh Windows 10 Pro x64 install. I installed the Corsair Link software (3.2.5676). Link is detecting all of my devices without issues, but not my commander and/or Lighting Node or my AX1200i PSU. I have an older Link commander/Lighting Node (not the new Mini)

The install did stop the constant "USB Disconnect" sound that was occurring, but I would like it to be fully functional if possible. If I stop/exit the software, the constant "USB Disconnect" sound continues forever.

Attached my device manager and Devices and Printers screen as well as a DXDiag.

Thanks!
Amir
Attached Images
File Type: png devices.PNG (82.0 KB, 387 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt DxDiag.txt (78.8 KB, 234 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-09-2015, 04:06 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,330
POST ID # = 794743
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Contact customer service. They may be able to swap your Commander unit for a Mini.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-09-2015, 06:01 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 794880
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

So am I, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=143723
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-12-2015, 02:39 PM
Amirantha Amirantha is offline
Registered User
Amirantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 795545
Amirantha Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks. Opened a ticket. I will follow-up later.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-12-2015, 02:54 PM
Amirantha Amirantha is offline
Registered User
Amirantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 795546
Amirantha Reputation: 10
Default

Yay for cookie cutter responses:
"If your Commander unit is within warranty (1 year from date of purchase), we can replace it with our latest Commander Mini. Please attach a copy of your original purchase invoice in the Attachment section below for warranty verification. Thank you."

I didn't realize that "Legacy" meant products that are only a year old. I purchased this in January of last year and the Mini was not available then. So now, they want me to spend another $60 to replace a new part. Ill pass. GG Corsair.....GG....

Also, when the site updated, it deleted my invoices from last year. Another GG.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #6  
Old 08-12-2015, 04:39 PM
LicSqualo's Avatar
LicSqualo LicSqualo is offline
Registered User
LicSqualo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 85
POST ID # = 795559
LicSqualo Reputation: 32
Angry Why Corsair, now, not respect the warranty terms?

I've the same situation, and I've re-read the warranty terms http://www.corsair.com/en-us/support/warranty.
And the OBSOLETE paragraph is applicable for these "old" Link Commander.

Can somebody explain me what is happened?
Do you have choice to make the hardware "obsolete"?
And why you Corsair don't respect your warranty terms?

My ticket is closed (denied) without answer! Someone (a tech guy? true?) have suggest me to install the 2.75361 version (don't run on "my" win10 system, strange! )
I don't believe in this Corsair support answer. Really!

Lic

Last edited by LicSqualo; 08-12-2015 at 04:40 PM. Reason: Sign
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-12-2015, 07:02 PM
sittin9duck sittin9duck is offline
Registered User
sittin9duck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 795583
sittin9duck Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same problem. Their web site says


After installing and launching v3.2.5676 in a system that has the older Corsair Link Commander unit, if the Commander unit is missing from C-Link software, you can follow the instructions listed below to fix this problem:

Exit C-link software from the C-Link ICON on system tray.
Open Windows device manager and find the problematic “Corsair Hydro Series 7289 USB Device” on the USB device list.
Right click and select Update Driver Software.
Select Browse My Computer for Device Software Manually and hit Next.
Select Let Me Pick from list of device drivers on My computer and hit Next.
Select USB Input Device and hit Next. After that, Windows will successfully update driver back to correct one.
Restart C-Link software and Commander unit should appear back into C-Link software.

But there tech guys say

Created By: Henry TS (8/12/2015 3:16 PM)
Hello Craig,

The instructions below does not work. The last version that officially supports our legacy Commander is 2.7.5361 and that is not supported in windows 10. There is no workaround

So is the tech guy lying or is the web site lying. Either way if you have a old link commander you are stuffed.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-13-2015, 03:35 AM
mctonale mctonale is offline
Registered User
mctonale's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 795633
mctonale Reputation: 10
Default

Same problems here, I notice the was a new version released yesterday. Does anyone know if it fixes the issue? I will be trying it (much) later and will report back if nobody else has already.

It's not like we can just roll back to an older version because windows 10 blocks it.

I have tried the work around but the device (without the CL software running) constantly disconnects and reconnects and switching drivers has no effect.

Last edited by mctonale; 08-13-2015 at 03:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-13-2015, 04:00 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 795635
red-ray Reputation: 81
Default

  • CL 3.2.5695 does not report my old Commander.
  • SIV does on all of W2K to W10.
  • In SIV < 30 extra lines of C code are needed to support the old Commander in addition to the CL Mini.
  • I am at a loss as to why Corsair don't just fix CL.
  • All I can assume is that Corsair want to sell more CL Minis.

Last edited by red-ray; 08-13-2015 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-13-2015, 04:07 AM
mctonale mctonale is offline
Registered User
mctonale's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 795637
mctonale Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
CL 3.2.5695 does not report my old Commander. SIV does on all of W2K to W10.
So they are trying to force us to upgrade!? I might.. I'm sure I can find my products from another manufacturer in the future.

Even Apple will eventually realise that forced obsolescence is no way to keep customers!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-13-2015, 08:18 PM
Amirantha Amirantha is offline
Registered User
Amirantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 795806
Amirantha Reputation: 10
Default

Forcing an upgrade is one thing, forcing an upgrade one year after the product was still available (and the only option) is garbage.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-13-2015, 09:04 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,107
POST ID # = 795811
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default


See there was no issue going to win 10 which is quickly becoming known to forcing users in virtually every aspect of the windows environment...
sign up for the app store ,watch it change the pw on your computer to that of the app store pw...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-14-2015, 11:46 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,099
POST ID # = 795991
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I'm taking this to the PM, we'll get this straightened out. I'm really not happy about this.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-15-2015, 09:35 PM
Amirantha Amirantha is offline
Registered User
Amirantha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 796207
Amirantha Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks Dustin, I look forward to your PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-16-2015, 10:48 AM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 796267
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default

I am also looking forward to finding out if my old commander unit will still function in an upcoming build where I will be running Windows 10.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.