The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-05-2015, 03:30 AM
negrone negrone is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 764331
negrone Reputation: 10
Default

Same here:

Gigabyte X48DQ6
Q6700
Nvidia GTX 760
Windows 8.1 64 bits
H80i
8GB RAM
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 03-05-2015, 10:10 AM
stin00 stin00 is offline
Registered User
stin00's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 764357
stin00 Reputation: 10
Default

Same here, i even uninstalled AIsuite 3.

Asus Maximus Ranger VII
i5 4690K
EVGA 970 GTX
8 GB Corsair Ram
Corsair AX760
H110I GTX AIO

Windows 8.1 64-bit (English version with Dutch language pack).
All possible windows updates installed
Latest Corsair Link drivers installed in safe mode.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 03-05-2015, 02:50 PM
snowcrAsh42 snowcrAsh42 is offline
Registered User
snowcrAsh42's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 764408
snowcrAsh42 Reputation: 10
Default

same here
Specs are in my profile

EDIT: i solved the issue by installing Corsair Link ver. 2.5.5145

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=138434

Hope this helps, it did the job for me.

GL

Last edited by snowcrAsh42; 03-05-2015 at 03:19 PM. Reason: new info
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 03-05-2015, 03:00 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,099
POST ID # = 764413
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Appears to be a bigger problem than I thought. I've opened a ticket in our internal bug tracker to have this investigated.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 03-16-2015, 11:30 AM
Imagine9 Imagine9 is offline
Registered User
Imagine9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 766555
Imagine9 Reputation: 10
Thumbs down same problem

Hello there. ive got the same problem guys.
The hwmonitor can read temps but the link cant read any cpu temp at all!

im concider to give it back to the store and buy another brand. after all ive got 13 days to try it.

rig:
i7-4770k
MSI Z87-g45 gaming
corsair H80i

asus nvidia gtx 780 ti
2 ssd hdd samsung and 1 storage hdd.
8 ram
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 03-16-2015, 12:10 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,099
POST ID # = 766578
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Users who are having issues with the "jumpy" Corsair Link temps, can you let me know which country you're in?
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 03-16-2015, 12:52 PM
Imagine9 Imagine9 is offline
Registered User
Imagine9's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 766605
Imagine9 Reputation: 10
Default sweden

Im from sweden.
ive tried both drivers btw. windows 8.1 64 bit.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 03-21-2015, 05:03 AM
Lanz Lanz is offline
Registered User
Lanz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 767676
Lanz Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here.

I74970K
GTX Titan
Asus Maximus HERO VII
Xonar DX
Windows 8.1
Latest Corsari link

I'm from italy
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 03-21-2015, 05:14 PM
Raytraced Raytraced is offline
Registered User
Raytraced's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 767769
Raytraced Reputation: 10
Default

Same here:

4790K
H80i
Corsair Vengeance 2x8Gb 1866Mhz
Asus Z97-M Plus/Br
Corsair CS650 M
Windows 7 64 bits (1 HyperX ssd 120gb)
(no video card)

Sent from Brazil.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 03-21-2015, 05:40 PM
killertoast killertoast is offline
Registered User
killertoast's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 767774
killertoast Reputation: 10
Default

Same here. I kind of need the CPU temp reading as this is central to overclocking my CPU... :)

Asus Maximus VI Hero
Intel Core i5-4670k
Asus Radeon 280x TOP
Windows 8.1 64 bits
H80i GT
8GB RAM

I think it sometimes work if you change the language to US, because I had no readings in Danish.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 03-23-2015, 11:33 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,099
POST ID # = 768024
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

This pretty much tracks with what we're seeing. Non-US Link users are getting the jumpy temperatures; a fix is being rolled into the next release.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 03-23-2015, 06:56 PM
Ireas Ireas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 768131
Ireas Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry for forgetting about this thread.

To give my bits of input:

I'm from Germany.
Using a ASrock Z87M Pro4
Intel Core i5 4460
Nvidia GTX770
And 16GB Ram
(My system and and all the software is in english)

Last edited by Ireas; 03-23-2015 at 06:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 03-27-2015, 05:56 AM
velocityx velocityx is offline
Registered User
velocityx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 768947
velocityx Reputation: 15
Default

but wait, is it because of languagr selection? i use english in my windows install and english in corsair link software? should i change the language?
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 03-29-2015, 06:38 AM
Sartanen Sartanen is offline
Registered User
Sartanen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 769287
Sartanen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Users who are having issues with the "jumpy" Corsair Link temps, can you let me know which country you're in?
I was affected by the issue aswell, downgrading to v2.7.5339 fixed the CPU temperature bug.
My fan speed control seem to a bit off, but that might be an issue with the fans.
I'm from Denmark.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:04 PM
StaticSounds StaticSounds is offline
Registered User
StaticSounds's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 771383
StaticSounds Reputation: 10
Default

Same goes for me.
Specs and location are listed on my profile.

I've added a screenshot with some neat X's next to the troublesome readings.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Udklip.jpg (378.2 KB, 111 views)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.