The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2019, 10:37 PM
Xelerons Xelerons is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1026066
Xelerons Reputation: 10
Default iCUE has a bug where it assigns Esc to a macro when you didn't ask it to

Say I create a new macro and bind it to F12, iCUE may start randomly assigning that macro to Esc key as well, while the software is running. It's possibly caused by pressing the Esc key soon after assigning the macro to a different key. I'm certain the Esc key wasn't also selected on the keyboard image. I've also seen this bug reported on other sites.

The only way for me to make it usable again is to delete all saved profiles including the library and restart the software. Then I reimport the macros and it works again.

Very annoying issue as it renders the keyboard almost useless while iCUE is running. Please look into it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2019, 10:38 PM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 119
POST ID # = 1026067
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

current version is extremely broken if you have a corsair keyboard, see the patch notes thread for more info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2019, 01:38 PM
omencat omencat is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026133
omencat Reputation: 10
Default

I have a K95, no macros or special assignments on the esc/F-keys, but after upgrading iCue to 3.22.74, when I hit ESC, the "slide right virtual windows" event is triggered. In addition, the F1 key triggers the "view all virtual windows" event.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2019, 10:55 AM
PatriX7 PatriX7 is offline
Registered User
PatriX7's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bikini Bottom =))
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1026726
PatriX7 Reputation: 10
Default

try this

delete file "actions.cuelibrary" on directory
C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\libraries\
restart icue.

this work for me, without do full clean re-install.

Last edited by PatriX7; 12-08-2019 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2019, 10:38 PM
Jexius Jexius is offline
Please Buy Ravenfield
Jexius's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: in a house
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1027056
Jexius Reputation: 10
Big Grin can confirm

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatriX7 View Post
try this

delete file "actions.cuelibrary" on directory
C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\libraries\
restart icue.

this work for me, without do full clean re-install.
Made an account just to confirm and let other know that this process worked cleanly (for me at least). ACTIONS WONT GET DELETED. Everything is functioning as if the bug was never there.

Thank you, Patri! I can finally Pause a Game without Alt+Tabbing out!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2019, 04:52 AM
Milo Milo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1027206
Milo Reputation: 10
Default

Gonna try this myself aswell when I get home. Current version of iCUE is bugged as hell...
Macro's getting activated randomly and ingame Mousebutton 4/5 not working at all, until you close iCUE, then they work fine ingame.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue macro bug

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.