The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2019, 08:00 PM
Gala Gala is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026306
Gala Reputation: 10
Default RGB Fans going crazy and breaking.

Hello everyone.

Coming to the forums today to see if anyone can help me figure out whats going on with my fans. I have 5 LL120 fans, two mounted to my radiator and 3 others. I have them all set to rainbow wave and they all work fine until I start playing a game, in this case almost always Destiny 2. About 10 mins or so into my session they begin to freak out and some of the LEDs freeze and others just go out all together. When I alt tab or exit the game about 5 mins later they return to normal. Any idea why this is happening and what I can do to fix it? All software is up to date.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,859
POST ID # = 1026321
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What is your CPU load while playing Destiny?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:59 PM
Gala Gala is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026324
Gala Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
What is your CPU load while playing Destiny?
It is generally around 25-30%.

I also checked the firmware for the Node pro and all other things connected to iCue and it says they are all up to date and asks if I want to force the update.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 12:35 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,859
POST ID # = 1026334
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hmmm ... that's odd. We usually see similar behavior when the system is under heavy load but that's not even close to that.

And this doesn't happen with any other games, just Destiny?

Do you have any other Corsair devices on the system? A custom profile, perhaps, linked to Destiny?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2019, 02:19 AM
Gala Gala is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026338
Gala Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Hmmm ... that's odd. We usually see similar behavior when the system is under heavy load but that's not even close to that.

And this doesn't happen with any other games, just Destiny?

Do you have any other Corsair devices on the system? A custom profile, perhaps, linked to Destiny?
I have RAM and a AIO thats also from Corsair and controlled with iCue, however, these other parts dont exhibit the same problems as the LL120s do.

This will only happen when in game, right now as I type this they are working perfectly. On a few rare occasions the lights correct themselves even when im in game but only for a short time before malfunctioning again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2019, 11:03 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,859
POST ID # = 1026382
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Question ... is your RAM in Software Controlled mode or Hardware control? Check your settings ... if the checkbox for Full Software Control is checked, uncheck that.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2019, 05:56 PM
Gala Gala is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1026440
Gala Reputation: 10
Default

I checked the setting for the RAM and the box for full software control was already unchecked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.