The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2019, 01:56 PM
Droid8Apple Droid8Apple is offline
Registered User
Droid8Apple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026134
Droid8Apple Reputation: 10
Question Latest version completely broke number row & F keys.

Can someone please point me to the previous versions of iCue? I can't run iCue at all right now as I foolishly updated to the latest version which leaves my number row & F keys all inputting many crazy things. Yes everything is up to date and locale is correct and drivers are fantastic and USB ports are clean etc. I tried it all before realizing it's iCue itself as everything works fine when its off. Just no macros controls.

Thanks in advance. Kind of silly to release an update for keyboard software without pressing every key first. Also messes up my Scimitar Pro with phantom inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2019, 02:23 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,629
POST ID # = 1026137
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

See below. Suggest you do not roll back without understanding you won't be able to keep your profiles.

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191677
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2019, 11:46 PM
Droid8Apple Droid8Apple is offline
Registered User
Droid8Apple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1026189
Droid8Apple Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
See below. Suggest you do not roll back without understanding you won't be able to keep your profiles.

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191677
I see, I read that. I found and did it anyways before reading your advice. It really sucks to think about having to do all these over again but at this point I'd rather have everything working and usable. I need my repeating macros for Warframe and other games that need constant pressings.

I wish I never hit "check for updates" last night. And considering the thread you pointed me to is now weeks old... it's clear Corsair just doesn't care or have anything to say on the matter?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue broken

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.