The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2011, 05:17 PM
zingfharn zingfharn is offline
Registered User
zingfharn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 533200
zingfharn Reputation: 10
Default GA-MA790XT-UD4P And Vengeance 4GB

Hello there!

I have the Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P and was using 2 x CM3X2G1600C9DHX for a gran total of 4GB of RAM.
I'd tweaked the BIOS to run at 1600MHz, and been running this setup quite happily for 3-4 years. No problems.

Today, I went out at lunchtime and picked up 8 gig on a whim. I picked up Vengeance (because, you know, baddass name. Not really. The chap in the shop gave it to me). I asked for some DDR3 1600 Corsair RAM, and that was what I got.

So, went home. Popped it in alongside the old RAM. Didn't past POST. Took it out, checked the bios, had set the voltage up to 1.75V for the old RAM. Dropped the voltage, and dropped the speed back to 1333 MHz. Booted the old ram. Ran Memtest and Prime 95 for a bit to make sure it was all happy, no problems.

Power down, put the Vengeance back in, again, didn't past POST.
Removed both Vengeance, and one CM3 unit, and booted. Fine (I wasn't sure if it needed 2 DIMMs you see). Removed the CM3, popped in a single stick of the vengeance (I ended up trying them both singly). Still nothing. Just a repeated beep at POST and nothing on the video.

Anyone got any thoughts? Could the Vengeance be DOA? Or did I miss something super obvious?

Thank you in advance for any advice.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:04 PM
gatormoe1 gatormoe1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 533211
gatormoe1 Reputation: 10
Default

Can you tell me exactly which Vengeance ram you purchased?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:40 PM
zingfharn zingfharn is offline
Registered User
zingfharn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 533224
zingfharn Reputation: 10
Default

Sure thing. The RAM is CMZ8GZ3M2A16009B

However, I'm a moron, and solved the problem with a little investigation.
I went into advanced settings, and I'd set all the timings manually for the old sticks of RAM. I flipped them to auto (despite the fact they were actually all 9-9-9-24) and it booted up just fine.

I reset the clockspeed to 1600 and left voltage at 1.5V, and things seem happy.

So, thank you for replying so quickly, and apologies for wasting your time.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-07-2011, 07:36 PM
gatormoe1 gatormoe1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 533235
gatormoe1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zingfharn View Post
Sure thing. The RAM is CMZ8GZ3M2A16009B

However, I'm a moron, and solved the problem with a little investigation.
I went into advanced settings, and I'd set all the timings manually for the old sticks of RAM. I flipped them to auto (despite the fact they were actually all 9-9-9-24) and it booted up just fine.

I reset the clockspeed to 1600 and left voltage at 1.5V, and things seem happy.

So, thank you for replying so quickly, and apologies for wasting your time.
Not wasting time at all, glad you got everything running ok.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
am3, ddr3, gigabyte ga-ma790xt-udp4, vengeance

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.