The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-10-2019, 06:56 PM
ShadyPyro ShadyPyro is offline
Registered User
ShadyPyro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1020939
ShadyPyro Reputation: 10
Default

In a shocking turn of events, the replacement does the same thing still.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 10-19-2019, 10:54 PM
itzdanielp itzdanielp is offline
Registered User
itzdanielp's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1021793
itzdanielp Reputation: 10
Default

I ...am having the same issue. Also with x570.

While having my lights / fans / whatever reset occasionally is annoying at best, I am also using USB KB/Mouse and it's a whole level worse.

While gaming, it is treacherous to completely lose input for 1-3 seconds while the entire USB Bus resets. I ended up just disconnecting the internal header for now. Hopefully corsair figures this one out, sounds like it may not be a hardware issue with the commander pro since multiple users have had RMA's perform identically.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:50 PM
ShadyPyro ShadyPyro is offline
Registered User
ShadyPyro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1022187
ShadyPyro Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I have RMA'd 2 commanders and one motherboard. if your board is the asus prime pro throw the commander on the left usb bus on the board. only thing that should reset is the on board rgb and commander.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 10-25-2019, 12:33 PM
Tarzy Tarzy is offline
Registered User
Tarzy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1022313
Tarzy Reputation: 10
Default

Hey new here

Did anyone get a fix for this? I have an Asus prime x570 pro and commander pro. I get the issue with USB's disconnecting and reconnecting slightly after, this is somehow interfering with my Logitech headset by cutting the audio from it. some times its worse than others and is currently causing my games to freeze when the disconnection happens?

This is very frustrating and corsair are taking the whole 2 days for every reply I give to them on my support ticket.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 10-26-2019, 10:07 AM
ShadyPyro ShadyPyro is offline
Registered User
ShadyPyro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1022380
ShadyPyro Reputation: 10
Default

Nope been beating around the bush with a second tech now. Going over all the stuff from before.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 10-27-2019, 01:10 PM
Tarzy Tarzy is offline
Registered User
Tarzy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1022451
Tarzy Reputation: 10
Default

I bought a aorus x570 ultra and aorus 2080 to match too and sending back all my asus products, let you know if this works! still waiting for a reply from corsair.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 10-27-2019, 03:37 PM
ShadyPyro ShadyPyro is offline
Registered User
ShadyPyro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1022470
ShadyPyro Reputation: 10
Default

I hear the nxzt internal USB hub fixes the issue. Might look in to one of those as well.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:02 PM
bonin240sx bonin240sx is offline
Registered User
bonin240sx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023746
bonin240sx Reputation: 10
Default

Any updates on this from Corsair or Asus? I'm having the same issues on a fresh new build featuring The Asus Prime x570 pro on the latest bios.This seams like an Asus issue almost. My commander pro worked great on my b450 Asus board from my last build. Thanks for the info and thanks for sharing!
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 11-12-2019, 07:16 PM
ShadyPyro ShadyPyro is offline
Registered User
ShadyPyro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1023756
ShadyPyro Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonin240sx View Post
Any updates on this from Corsair or Asus? I'm having the same issues on a fresh new build featuring The Asus Prime x570 pro on the latest bios.This seams like an Asus issue almost. My commander pro worked great on my b450 Asus board from my last build. Thanks for the info and thanks for sharing!
As per todays response from corsair they say its because the asus prime pro x570 has an "unique usb chipset"
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 11-12-2019, 09:18 PM
bonin240sx bonin240sx is offline
Registered User
bonin240sx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1023760
bonin240sx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadyPyro View Post
As per todays response from corsair they say its because the asus prime pro x570 has an "unique usb chipset"

Hmmm I'd like to see what's so unique about it, and why it's only the commander pro that's having issues with it. Thanks for the reply looking forward to any updates!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.