The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2019, 11:07 AM
Captain-Ultima Captain-Ultima is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1007863
Captain-Ultima Reputation: 10
Default LED strips stopped working on Port/Channel 1

Hey everyone viewing this. New to the forum and to Corsair Lighting.

Week ago I updated my computer with a new Case and along with it the fans to 3x HD120 and one HD140 as well as the Lighting Node PRO and the LED strips that came with it.

In the original build I had the Four LED strips connected with one extension cable to the Channel/Port 1 of the Lighting Node PRO and the RGB LED Hub of the fans in Channel/Port 2 with the adapter cable that came with the Node.

Everything has worked fine up to today when I turned on my computer only to notice the LED strips were off, I tried all sorts of things until I realized to switch the ports around and the LED strip came alive again. The odd thing though is that now the fans work fine on either Port but the LED strips now only work at Port 2.

I’m confused as to what could be the cause of this, the gear all seems to be fine, no broken or loose cables.

Has anyone experienced anything like this? I’m a bit scared it will start happening on both channels/ports.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-13-2019, 11:57 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,237
POST ID # = 1007868
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Blown fuse in the Lighting Node Pro so the strips aren't getting power. The Fan hub doesn't require power from the LNP so that's why the are unaffected.

I can't say that it's anything that you did wrong.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-13-2019, 01:10 PM
Captain-Ultima Captain-Ultima is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1007874
Captain-Ultima Reputation: 10
Default

Aaah, of course. Didn’t even think the box would have a fuse inside. How stupid of me. Thank you for the reply, I’m going to see if the store i bought this from would exchange it under warranty.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.