The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2020, 09:59 PM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1035325
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Exclamation iCUE Red Triangle

Anyone have any idea why i keep getting this red triangle on iCUE? When that happens i lose sync with all the lights on the ram and only way to fix it temporary is to close down the program and load it back up.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2020, 11:37 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 1035337
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Same has been happening to my Dominator's. Same thing fixes it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2020, 01:29 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,434
POST ID # = 1035346
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Do you have any other software running that could potentially control the RAM?
I also notice that both of y'all are running Asus but haven't mentioned the iCUE motherboard control. Are you running a current version of iCUE?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2020, 02:54 AM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1035348
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Do you have any other software running that could potentially control the RAM?
I also notice that both of y'all are running Asus but haven't mentioned the iCUE motherboard control. Are you running a current version of iCUE?
Nope this is even after a fresh install of windows completely clean still the same thing. I'm running a Gigabyte Aorus Master Z390 not a Asus. I'm running iCUE v3.25.60 latest version.

Last edited by nfxcr3w; 02-18-2020 at 02:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2020, 09:04 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,434
POST ID # = 1035361
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nfxcr3w View Post
Nope this is even after a fresh install of windows completely clean still the same thing. I'm running a Gigabyte Aorus Master Z390 not a Asus. I'm running iCUE v3.25.60 latest version.
Is RGB Fusion running?
What I've seen is that the motherboard software will try to control the RAM ... and iCUE is trying to control the RAM ... the two wind up stomping on each other and the "Parking Brake" is the result.
On my Asus board, with the Asus motherboard control, I've found that I need to restart the Asus "Lighting Service" as well as iCUE.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2020, 09:36 AM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1035366
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Is RGB Fusion running?
What I've seen is that the motherboard software will try to control the RAM ... and iCUE is trying to control the RAM ... the two wind up stomping on each other and the "Parking Brake" is the result.
On my Asus board, with the Asus motherboard control, I've found that I need to restart the Asus "Lighting Service" as well as iCUE.
Nope no RGB Fusion installed as I don't use it anymore. This was a fresh install of windows.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2020, 06:06 PM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1035509
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Is RGB Fusion running?
What I've seen is that the motherboard software will try to control the RAM ... and iCUE is trying to control the RAM ... the two wind up stomping on each other and the "Parking Brake" is the result.
On my Asus board, with the Asus motherboard control, I've found that I need to restart the Asus "Lighting Service" as well as iCUE.
I think i figured out the cause of that Red Triangle it's to do with that Nvidia Overlay in Geforce Experience when i have it turned off i don't notice any Red Triangle so far but as soon as i turn it on i noticed that Red Triangle on the Memory.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2020, 10:48 PM
evlsmurf evlsmurf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1035537
evlsmurf Reputation: 10
Default

I don't have Geforce Experience installed so i would rule that one out, its been happening for past two updates for me anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2020, 01:58 AM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1035556
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by evlsmurf View Post
I don't have Geforce Experience installed so i would rule that one out, its been happening for past two updates for me anyway.
Then I'm totally baffled on what it could be Corsair really needs to give us a detailed description what these icons mean.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2020, 09:10 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,434
POST ID # = 1035573
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

They mean that there is a problem connecting to the device.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-20-2020, 02:51 PM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1035604
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
They mean that there is a problem connecting to the device.
Do you know what kind of problem that causes it? what solution is there? could the firmware update we got for our ram cause this issue? So many questions which should not be happening.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-21-2020, 05:17 PM
rayzax's Avatar
rayzax rayzax is offline
Young dude with tech
rayzax's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1035669
rayzax Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem. After updating my iCUE software, I also experienced this issue. Does someone know how to fix this or how to downgrade? It's annoying because I want to change my lightning effects but the LEDs dont even move on my RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-21-2020, 06:35 PM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 1035675
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayzax View Post
I have the same problem. After updating my iCUE software, I also experienced this issue. Does someone know how to fix this or how to downgrade? It's annoying because I want to change my lightning effects but the LEDs dont even move on my RAM.
Well i sorted it out by downgrading back to iCUE v3.24.52 havn't had no issues with my ram now or iCUE crashing. Think I'll stay on this version for now. you can follow this guide on this post from https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpos...71&postcount=2

after removing iCUE just make sure to remove the corsair folder referenced in that post before installing v3.24.52.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue broken, icue crashing, red triangle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.