The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2018, 12:05 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 980241
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro RGB channels not recognizing RGB light strips or LLfans

I'm having issues with the Commander Pro's RGB channels. One has the fan hub plugged into it, which hosts four LL fans. The other RGB channel has a string of three Corsair RGB light strips connected. But they aren't being detected by iCUE.

I upgraded the Commander Pro to the latest firmware and am running the latest version of iCUE software.

iCUE sees the commander Pro, and the Commander sees the four LL fans RPM's and can control them. But its RGB channels aren't picking up anything.

Any tips or suggestions? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2018, 12:10 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,450
POST ID # = 980242
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Did you configure the lighting channels? The RGB stuff isn't just "detected" - you have to specify what's on the channel. That's in the "Lighting Setup" tab.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2018, 01:44 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 980262
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I was in the "Lighting Setup" and assigned the LL fans to one channel and the RGB strips to the other. I double checked the wiring as well. Its not working though.

Thanks for the suggestion, its always good to double and triple check things.

Last edited by SteelGlaze; 11-13-2018 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2018, 10:02 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 980552
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default

I'm going to get a second Commander Pro, to verify if the first one I got is is or isn't a bad unit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2018, 06:08 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 981258
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default

Tried a second Commander Pro. Same issues of the LED RGB light channels not working. So I'm obviously screwing something up in the iCUE software..... I set the lighting effects to thatt of my hardware but sill nothing happens and its driving me mad!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2018, 12:23 PM
Krokarn Krokarn is offline
Registered User
Krokarn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 220
POST ID # = 981341
Krokarn Reputation: 10
Default

Do you have Sata-power from the PSU to the RGB hub? I got one hub that one of the Power Cables was loose and the hub did not get Power. Maybe is the same for you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2018, 01:48 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,318
POST ID # = 981352
Greybeard Reputation: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelGlaze View Post
Tried a second Commander Pro. Same issues of the LED RGB light channels not working. So I'm obviously screwing something up in the iCUE software..... I set the lighting effects to thatt of my hardware but sill nothing happens and its driving me mad!
What about your LL fans? are you able to configure them now in iCUE? It's just odd to have both Commander Pros exhibits the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2018, 02:15 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 981354
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krokarn View Post
Do you have Sata-power from the PSU to the RGB hub? I got one hub that one of the Power Cables was loose and the hub did not get Power. Maybe is the same for you.
The Commander Pro has SATA power. I can see the LL fans' speed in the iCUE software and control that aspect. Its just the RGB strips and fans connected to the hub, are not getting recognized by the Commander for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2018, 02:22 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,450
POST ID # = 981356
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Can you show us screen caps of the configuration screens for the Commander Pro?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2018, 02:48 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 981358
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
What about your LL fans? are you able to configure them now in iCUE? It's just odd to have both Commander Pros exhibits the same issue.
The chances I got two faulty Commander Pro's are very low. So I'm likely missing a setting or something in the software.

Is their a way I can tell if the RGB strips and LL fans are being recognized by the Commander's RGB lighting channels in the software?

Right now I have four LL fans' RGB wires plugged into the fan hub. And the fan hub is plugged into one of the Commander's LED channels. The other channel has the three RGB light strips daisy chained together plugged into it.

So in the Lighting Setup I have Lighting Channel 1 set to LL RGB Series fans, and then set to four fans connected. For lighting Channel 2, I have it set to RGB Light Strips, with three strips connected.

So then on the left side of iCUE, I click on Lighting Channel 1, and it shows 4 fans their like I set it into while in Lighting Setup. So again when I click on Lighting Channel 2 on the left side, it shows three RGB strips, just like I set it to under Lighting Setup.

But I and getting no RGB whatsoever from these four fans or three RGB light strips.

What am I missing?!?!?!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-20-2018, 03:27 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 981362
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Can you show us screen caps of the configuration screens for the Commander Pro?
Sure. Lets start with what's working. I'm using two LL140 fans with my h115i Platinum. The fans' connectors, both PWM and RGB, are plugged into the corresponding wires coming off the h115i Platinum. The micro USB cable is plugged into its water block and on the other end, is plugged into one of the Commander Pro's USB 2.0 headers.









This works just fine. The LL fans and block on the h115i are displaying the exact RGB effects I have them set to in the iCUE software.

While I didn't take screens of it, my Vengence RGB Pro RAM also works as set to from the iCUE software, once I updated the motherboard BIOS.

ICUE screens of my Commander Pro's seemingly non-functioning lighting channels coming up next ........
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-20-2018, 03:48 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 981366
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default Now onto whats not working .....

When I click on the Commander Pro within iCUE, this is what I see and how I have it set ......









So, again, I have 4 LL fans' RGB connectors plugged into the fan hub, and the fan hub plugged into Lighting Channel 1 of the CP. In Lighting Channel 2 of the CP, I have three RGB strips plugged in daisy chained together.

And I'm getting zero RGB at all from the 4 LL fans or 3 RGB light strip that are connected to the CP's lighting channels.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-20-2018, 03:51 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,450
POST ID # = 981368
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

OK. Software is 100% correct; looks good.
Now ... the fans are connected to a fan hub, correct? And that has SATA power? Any adapters, like a Molex => SATA adapter? And you've rearranged fans on the fan hub, right?

How are the strips connected to the Commander Pro? Which cables are you using?

Finally ... do you have a multimeter?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-20-2018, 04:00 PM
SteelGlaze SteelGlaze is offline
Registered User
SteelGlaze's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 981371
SteelGlaze Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
OK. Software is 100% correct; looks good.
Now ... the fans are connected to a fan hub, correct? And that has SATA power? Any adapters, like a Molex => SATA adapter? And you've rearranged fans on the fan hub, right?
The Fan Hub requires SATA power too? I don't remember that, so I will be sure to double check.

No, I haven't rearranged the the ports of the fans plugged into the fan hub.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
How are the strips connected to the Commander Pro? Which cables are you using?
The cables that came with the Corsair light strips, I believe. Pretty certain. I'll double check, tho. What should they be?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Finally ... do you have a multimeter?
A few of them ...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-20-2018, 04:09 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,450
POST ID # = 981373
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelGlaze View Post
The Fan Hub requires SATA power too? I don't remember that, so I will be sure to double check.
Yes, it does.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelGlaze View Post
No, I haven't rearranged the the ports of the fans plugged into the fan hub.
Let's try that. The fans operate in a series and one bad fan can take out the whole chain. If the first fan is bad, it'll take the rest out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelGlaze View Post
The cables that came with the Corsair light strips, I believe. Pretty certain. I'll double check, tho. What should they be?
Yeah, the cables that came with the strips would be correct. They should be a 3-pin connector and have 3 wires. The extensions will be male-to-female. We've seen folks use the fan hub connector cables (3-pin, 2 wires) and connect them backwards.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelGlaze View Post
A few of them ...
OK ... if you want, you can also check the power output from both the Commander Pro and the Fan Hub. Between pin 1 (on the right when facing the connector) and pin 3/pin 4 (depending on fan or lighting channel ... the pin all the way to the left), you should see +5V DC.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.