The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2014, 08:26 PM
Sineira Sineira is offline
Registered User
Sineira's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 719151
Sineira Reputation: 11
Thumbs down Your quality sucks! 860AX PSU just fried my new HD

My one month old 860AX PSU just fried my new HD.
I plugged it in, powered on and it burned, literally.
WFT is this **** you produce?????

Luckily the rest of the PC seems unaffected.

And here I thought the H100i link software quality was a singular issue ...
Never ever buying Corsair again.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-15-2014, 12:10 AM
sandstorm1 sandstorm1 is offline
Registered User
sandstorm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 274
POST ID # = 719163
sandstorm1 Reputation: 29
Default

and a hd burns and it is automatically the power supply?

are you 100% sure it was not a issue with the hd itself?

chances are if it still works and is not blowing up other things i would safely assume the power supply is not the issue.

sorry to hear something you just bought got smoked , but i would return it for a new one(not the power supply) .

Last edited by sandstorm1; 07-15-2014 at 12:15 AM. Reason: forgot something
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-15-2014, 02:20 AM
Sineira Sineira is offline
Registered User
Sineira's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 719166
Sineira Reputation: 11
Default

The HD is burned, It's kicked the bucket, It's shuffled off 'is mortal coil, run down the curtain and joined the bleedin' choir invisible!! This is an ex-HD!!

I forgot to say this is the 2nd HD it had fried. I just didn't understand it the first time.
The first HD was just "dead" from the start without any pyrotechnics. I thought it was my fault in some way.

It's either that outlet on the PSU or the cable supplied by Corsair being wired incorrectly.
That other HD cost me $500 to get a new one with the correct software image on.
So yes I'm pretty upset with Corsair now.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-15-2014, 05:06 AM
sandstorm1 sandstorm1 is offline
Registered User
sandstorm1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 274
POST ID # = 719186
sandstorm1 Reputation: 29
Default

use a voltage tester to confirm it.

best way to make sure it actually is the problem.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-15-2014, 01:30 PM
Sineira Sineira is offline
Registered User
Sineira's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 719224
Sineira Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandstorm1 View Post
use a voltage tester to confirm it.

best way to make sure it actually is the problem.
Yes, bought a PSU tester, arriving Thursday.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.