The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2020, 10:36 PM
delriooo delriooo is offline
Registered User
delriooo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1036150
delriooo Reputation: 10
Sad Icue not recognizing fans 1 & 2

Hi, need assistance.

I have a Corsair 680x case with 6 LL120's, a H100i Platinum RGB AIO, Wireless K57 RGB keyboard and a Harpoon Wireless RGB mouse.

I have all 6 LL120 fans connected to the fan hub and commander pro. All 6 fans light up and spin. However, the ICUE software only recognizes fans 3 to 6. Fans 1 & 2 do not appear in the list to control speeds.

In Lightning setup I do have selected 6 LL120 fans. Under lightning channel I do see all 6 fans and can even go led by led.

How can I have icue recognize fans 1 & 2 and also have icue be able to control speed of the fans???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2020, 12:35 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,407
POST ID # = 1036156
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

what happens if you go to the settings and specify the fans as 4-pin/pwm fans rather than setting them to Auto?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2020, 07:58 PM
delriooo delriooo is offline
Registered User
delriooo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1036248
delriooo Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I did that and now iCue does recognize fans 1 & 2 but the RPM is always 0. However I did manage to set a custom speed set to 20% and now ALL fans have lowered RPM speeds. So in a way that patched my issue for now.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2020, 01:28 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,407
POST ID # = 1036266
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Hmmm ... so it's controlling the fans but not reading the RPMs.
What happens if you put those fans on other headers? Say, move the fan on port 1 to port 3?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commander pro, icue, ll120 fans

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.