The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2020, 02:55 PM
1974darrenh 1974darrenh is offline
Registered User
1974darrenh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1035742
1974darrenh Reputation: 10
Angry Incompatible corsair ram

I have bought a computer that has one stick of Corsair CML16GX3M2A1600C10 installed. Runs fine on its own. I also have a new stick of Corsair CML8GX3M1A1600C10 which also runs fine on its own, but if I put the 2 together, my PC wont boot at all.

Motherboard is ASUS P8Z77-V-LX with latest BIOS update.

Any ideas please?

Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-23-2020, 01:53 PM
1974darrenh 1974darrenh is offline
Registered User
1974darrenh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1035819
1974darrenh Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone please?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-24-2020, 05:14 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,648
POST ID # = 1035933
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You’ve combined modules from two different kits. It is electrically sensitive enough that subtle material differences can cause problems. These two appear to be the same size and type, so you might have a shot at it by upping voltage a little. You likely cannot use XMP to set the 1600 overclock value and will need to manually set timings for anything other than 1333.

What happened the other 8GB stick from the CML16.... kit? Was this bought from a builder who split the kit apart?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-24-2020, 08:23 PM
1974darrenh 1974darrenh is offline
Registered User
1974darrenh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1035947
1974darrenh Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah I think he split the kit. How do I up the voltage and set timings in my bios?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-24-2020, 08:34 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,648
POST ID # = 1035951
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

It will be BIOS specific. Most Asus BIOS let you enter by mashing delete. Then within it you will need to find "DRAM voltage". DDR3 is typically 1.50v at default. You should be able to go up to 1.65v. I also would check to see if XMP is enabled. Having it on with a mixed kit likely leads to instant failure and if it is enabled, unchecking it could resolve the prime issue.

Last edited by c-attack; 02-24-2020 at 09:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-24-2020, 08:41 PM
1974darrenh 1974darrenh is offline
Registered User
1974darrenh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1035952
1974darrenh Reputation: 10
Default

Will give it a go. Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.