The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:37 AM
Gypsycurse Gypsycurse is offline
Registered User
Gypsycurse's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1030569
Gypsycurse Reputation: 10
Default

Is anyone else having issues with ST100 stand constantly losing the lighting profile?

I can close and reopen the iCue app but each time within around 3-5 minutes the lighting reverts to default rainbow effect.

John
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-09-2020, 04:20 AM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 145
POST ID # = 1030584
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Run the Hydro X setup, say "No" and it'll go away. Otherwise, put your thermal probe into a port other than port 1.
If you mean run the wizard in settings, it goes straight to asking which fan is connected to the Hydro X, of course none of them are.

I also have a problem in each temperature connector.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-09-2020, 10:19 AM
SCO77YBOY SCO77YBOY is offline
Registered User
SCO77YBOY's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1030613
SCO77YBOY Reputation: 10
Sad

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi everyone,

Here are the official patch notes for iCUE v3.24.52:

iCUE v3.24.52 Patch Notes::
  • Added support for K95 RGB PLATINUM XT and ICUE H100i/H115i/H150i PRO XT Liquid CPU Coolers


  • iCUE now supports Elgato Stream Deck G-Key Integration with K95 RGB PLATINUM/XT keyboards. To use this feature, please ensure you have SDK Enabled in settings and using the latest version of Stream Deck (v4.5): https://www.elgato.com/en/gaming/downloads

    This allows G1-G6 keys to be assignable through Elgato’s Stream Deck software and works simultaneously with any Actions assigned in iCUE. For more information, please see our tutorial here: https://youtu.be/cWjfnYMtHdw

  • Resolved an issue with iCUE macOS not launching the calculator as an Action


  • Resolved an issue with K66 showing lighting when it is not actually supported


  • Resolved an issue that caused Actions in the Action Library to play over ESC and F-Keys


  • Resolved an issue with Virtuoso headsets improperly displaying battery status when charging cable is rapidly plugged and unplugged with a USB cable


  • Resolved an issue firmware progress counter in iCUE space being incorrectly displayed


  • Resolved an issue with performance curve objects being incorrectly displayed


  • Resolved other various minor bugs and issues


Please also note that motherboard integration is now in beta. For more information, here is the link to the subforum which includes steps on how to install it: https://forum.corsair.com/v3/forumdisplay.php?f=311
installed latest icue software , installed elgato software so i could use with my k95 ,elgato doesn't pick up my icue software ( it just says icue not running ) 1hr later , uninstalled elgato. lol
also my h100i platinum doesn't light up with sdk games , it has been like this since the day i bought it. 7 months ago
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-09-2020, 11:25 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 284
POST ID # = 1030626
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfega View Post
If you mean run the wizard in settings, it goes straight to asking which fan is connected to the Hydro X, of course none of them are.

I also have a problem in each temperature connector.
That's how CorsairGreg explained it worked (the wizard) and moving my probe off thermal port 1 prevented my setup from detection I had a Hydro X setup.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-09-2020, 01:09 PM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 145
POST ID # = 1030647
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

Thing is though, I have both probes in.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-09-2020, 04:19 PM
makaveli6103 makaveli6103 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030692
makaveli6103 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andeeh View Post
I also noticed new firmware 1.02.64 for Vengeance RGB PRO RAM and enabling Full Software Control for it doesn't use a crazy amount of CPU anymore.
Mine still uses a lot of CPU. Should I uninstall and reinstall? Did you just upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-09-2020, 04:44 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 284
POST ID # = 1030697
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfega View Post
Thing is though, I have both probes in.
There are 4 ports for thermal probes on a Commander Pro, that leaves 3 ports to choose from (using the assumption that if something is plugged into port 1 that ICUE believes you might have a Hydro X setup). I have 2 x Commander Pro's and use a Phoyba inline 10kΩ water temperature sensor on each as a source for my fan curves. All I did was moves my probes to port 2 on the Commander Pro's and I was no longer prompted with the "Hydro X detected" button that would launch the wizard.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-09-2020, 04:51 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 284
POST ID # = 1030699
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli6103 View Post
Mine still uses a lot of CPU. Should I uninstall and reinstall? Did you just upgrade?
I only upgraded (not reinstalled ICUE) and did the RAM firmware update. With full software control for the RAM, I sit between 1~2% CPU usage on my 9900k with 5 layers of lighting effects for the RAM. If you are seeing a lot of CPU usage, you could try a full uninstall/reinstall of v3.24.52 to see if the usage drops (couldn't hurt).
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-09-2020, 06:20 PM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 145
POST ID # = 1030710
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
There are 4 ports for thermal probes on a Commander Pro, that leaves 3 ports to choose from (using the assumption that if something is plugged into port 1 that ICUE believes you might have a Hydro X setup). I have 2 x Commander Pro's and use a Phoyba inline 10kΩ water temperature sensor on each as a source for my fan curves. All I did was moves my probes to port 2 on the Commander Pro's and I was no longer prompted with the "Hydro X detected" button that would launch the wizard.
Thanks for the advice, I will give this a go tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-09-2020, 11:35 PM
Zubing Zubing is offline
Registered User
Zubing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1030745
Zubing Reputation: 10
Default

are there any fixes for the Ironclaw Wireless connection issue? Here is the page about this issue + more detail - [url]https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191932
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 01-10-2020, 01:37 AM
Mussels Mussels is offline
Registered User
Mussels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 131
POST ID # = 1030753
Mussels Reputation: 10
Default

Amazing update for me

1. CPU usage fixed for Vengeance RGB pro ram
2. Ryzen CPU now idles correctly!! (2700x, in my case)
3. Asus motherboard support (including seperate settings per area/for light strips... amazing)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-10-2020, 01:52 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 202
POST ID # = 1030754
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

With this new version iCue seems more stable and haven't had any crashes with my USB audio today.
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-10-2020, 01:55 AM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 202
POST ID # = 1030755
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gypsycurse View Post
Is anyone else having issues with ST100 stand constantly losing the lighting profile?

I can close and reopen the iCue app but each time within around 3-5 minutes the lighting reverts to default rainbow effect.

John
My profile seems to stick but after I turn my PC off I have noticed one day the ST100 default rainbow effect was on even when my PC was off. That's happened with my Strafe RGB MK.2 keyboard occasionally as well.
__________________
I seem to hang out here too much. I blame the RGB.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-10-2020, 04:04 AM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 145
POST ID # = 1030770
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
I only upgraded (not reinstalled ICUE) and did the RAM firmware update. With full software control for the RAM, I sit between 1~2% CPU usage on my 9900k with 5 layers of lighting effects for the RAM. If you are seeing a lot of CPU usage, you could try a full uninstall/reinstall of v3.24.52 to see if the usage drops (couldn't hurt).
I swapped the probes from 1 and 2 to 3 and 4 and it fixed the issue.
Attached Images
File Type: png icuecommanderpro2.PNG (32.8 KB, 94 views)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-10-2020, 03:26 PM
makaveli6103 makaveli6103 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1030849
makaveli6103 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli6103 View Post
Mine still uses a lot of CPU. Should I uninstall and reinstall? Did you just upgrade?
Nevermind. Did not upgrade the RAM firmware. Now uses very little CPU.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.